So Tender, So Precious

So tender, so precious

Author: Jeremiah Eames Rankin
Tune: [So tender, so precious]
Published in 57 hymnals

Printable scores: PDF, Noteworthy Composer
Audio files: MIDI

Representative Text

1 So tender, so precious,
My Savior, to me;
So true and so gracious
I’ve found him to be.

Refrain:
How can I but love him?
But love him, but love him?
There’s no friend above him,
Poor sinner, for thee.

2 So patient, so kindly
T’ward all of my ways;
I blunder so blindly—
He love still repays. [Refrain]

3 Of all friends the fairest
And truest is he;
His love is the rarest
That ever can be. [Refrain]

4 His beauty, tho’ bleeding
And circled with thorns,
Is then most exceeding,
For grief him adorns. [Refrain]

Source: United Praise: for use in Sunday Schools, Young People's Societies and other Church Services #228

Author: Jeremiah Eames Rankin

Pseudonym: R. E. Jeremy. Rankin, Jeremiah Eames, D.D., was born at Thornton, New Haven, Jan. 2, 1828, and educated at Middleburg College, Vermont, and at Andover. For two years he resided at Potsdam, U.S. Subsequently he held pastoral charges as a Congregational Minister at New York, St. Albans, Charlestown, Washington ( District of Columbia), &c. In 1878 he edited the Gospel Temperance Hymnal, and later the Gospel Bells. His hymns appeared in these collections, and in D. E. Jones's Songs of the New Life, 1869. His best known hymn is "Labouring and heavy laden" (Seeking Christ). This was "written [in 1855] for a sister who was an inquirer," was first printed in the Boston Recorder, and then included in Nason's Congregational Hymn Book,… Go to person page >

Text Information

First Line: So tender, so precious
Title: So Tender, So Precious
Author: Jeremiah Eames Rankin
Refrain First Line: How can I but love him?
Copyright: Public Domain

Timeline

Media

The Cyber Hymnal #5864
  • PDF (PDF)
  • Noteworthy Composer Score (NWC)

Instances

Instances (1 - 1 of 1)
TextScoreAudio

The Cyber Hymnal #5864

Include 56 pre-1979 instances
Suggestions or corrections? Contact us



Advertisements