Sweet Sabbath day, Sweet Sabbath day

Representative Text

1 Sweet Sabbath day, Sweet Sabbath day!
Thou gift from God, I love thee;
I hail thy dawning in the east,
Thou bringest rest to man and beast.
Sweet Sabbath day, Sweet Sabbath day!
Earth has no gift above thee.

2 Sweet Sabbath day, Sweet Sabbath day!
Thy bells betimes are ringing,
And happy faces throng the street,
The Lord within his house to meet.
Sweet Sabbath day, Sweet Sabbath day!
God’s peace o’er all earth flinging.

3 Sweet Sabbath day, Sweet Sabbath day!
Care’s burdens thou unbindest;
Grief hides her head on Jesus’ breast,
He whispers of his tearless rest.
Sweet Sabbath day, Sweet Sabbath day!
Man’s truest friend and kindest.

Source: United Praise: for use in Sunday Schools, Young People's Societies and other Church Services #244

Author: Jeremiah Eames Rankin

Pseudonym: R. E. Jeremy. Rankin, Jeremiah Eames, D.D., was born at Thornton, New Haven, Jan. 2, 1828, and educated at Middleburg College, Vermont, and at Andover. For two years he resided at Potsdam, U.S. Subsequently he held pastoral charges as a Congregational Minister at New York, St. Albans, Charlestown, Washington ( District of Columbia), &c. In 1878 he edited the Gospel Temperance Hymnal, and later the Gospel Bells. His hymns appeared in these collections, and in D. E. Jones's Songs of the New Life, 1869. His best known hymn is "Labouring and heavy laden" (Seeking Christ). This was "written [in 1855] for a sister who was an inquirer," was first printed in the Boston Recorder, and then included in Nason's Congregational Hymn Book,… Go to person page >

Text Information

First Line: Sweet Sabbath day, Sweet Sabbath day
Author: Jeremiah Eames Rankin

Timeline

Instances

Instances (1 - 8 of 8)
Page Scan

All hail: for the Sabbath-school #23

Page Scan

Garnered Gems of Sunday School Song #56b

Heavenly Carols #d94

Page Scan

Hymns that Help: in Sunday schools, young people's societies and other church services #153

The Church Hymnal: the official hymnal of the Church of the United Brethren in Christ (13th ed.) #d391

TextAudioPage Scan

United Praise: for use in Sunday Schools, Young People's Societies and other Church Services #244

Suggestions or corrections? Contact us



Advertisements