Take a Stand for Jesus

Take a stand for Jesus

Author: Jeremiah Eames Rankin
Tune: [Take a stand for Jesus]
Published in 8 hymnals

Printable scores: PDF, MusicXML
Audio files: MIDI

Representative Text

1 Take a stand for Jesus,
Let all people know,
That you mean to serve Him
Ev’erywhere you go;
High or low your station,
Rich or poor your lot,
Take a stand for Jesus,
And forsake Him not.

Refrain:
Take a stand for Jesus,
Loyal be and true;
Show a good confession,
Take a stand for Jesus,
Think of crown and palm,
Thine the heights of glory,
Thine the victor’s psalm.

2 Take a stand for Jesus,
Never blush for shame;
Never fail or falter,
Show yourself the same;
He will always own you,
Always give you grace;
Take a stand for Jesus,
Then, in ev’ry place. [Refrain]

3 Take a stand for Jesus,
His commands are sweet;
Never fear the battle,
Never sound retreat;
Where the Captain’s calling,
Where the standard flies;
Take a stand for Jesus,
Fight to win the prize. [Refrain]


Source: Light and Life Songs: adapted especially to sunday schools, prayer meetings and other social services #50

Author: Jeremiah Eames Rankin

Pseudonym: R. E. Jeremy. Rankin, Jeremiah Eames, D.D., was born at Thornton, New Haven, Jan. 2, 1828, and educated at Middleburg College, Vermont, and at Andover. For two years he resided at Potsdam, U.S. Subsequently he held pastoral charges as a Congregational Minister at New York, St. Albans, Charlestown, Washington ( District of Columbia), &c. In 1878 he edited the Gospel Temperance Hymnal, and later the Gospel Bells. His hymns appeared in these collections, and in D. E. Jones's Songs of the New Life, 1869. His best known hymn is "Labouring and heavy laden" (Seeking Christ). This was "written [in 1855] for a sister who was an inquirer," was first printed in the Boston Recorder, and then included in Nason's Congregational Hymn Book,… Go to person page >

Text Information

First Line: Take a stand for Jesus
Title: Take a Stand for Jesus
Author: Jeremiah Eames Rankin

Timeline

Instances

Instances (1 - 1 of 1)
TextScoreAudio

The Cyber Hymnal #6471

Include 7 pre-1979 instances
Suggestions or corrections? Contact us



Advertisements


It looks like you are using an ad-blocker. Ad revenue helps keep us running. Please consider white-listing Hymnary.org or subscribing to eliminate ads entirely and help support Hymnary.org.