During our last fund drive one donor said this: "I love hymns ... If you asked for money, it means you need it! Please keep the work going. And please, accept my widow's mite. God bless you."

She was right. We only ask for money twice a year, and we do so because we need it.

So, before you close this box and move on to use the many resources on Hymnary.org, please prayerfully consider whether you might be able to make a gift to support our work. Gifts of any amount are appreciated, assist our work and let us know that we have partners in our effort to create the best database of hymns on the planet.

To donate online via PayPal or credit card, use the Calvin University secure giving site (https://calvin.quadweb.site/giving/hymnary).

If you'd like to make a gift by check, please send it to: Hymnary.org, Calvin University, 3201 Burton Street SE, Grand Rapids, MI 49546.

And to read more about big plans for Hymnary, see https://hymnary.org/blog/major-additions-planned-for-hymnary.

The Lord Appears To Earth Again

Representative Text

1 The Lord again to earth appears,
Our comforter in all our tears;
Who lately on the shameful tree
Died, wretched man from wrath to free.

2 The holy women spices brought,
And with the dawn their Savior sought;
To them the blessèd angels say:
"Fear not, the Lord is risen today."

3 "Bid His disciples weep no more:
This day doth Christ to them restore."
Lord, ours this paschal joy shall be;
Thanks to the blessèd Trinity.

Source: The Cyber Hymnal #9748

Author: Anonymous

In some hymnals, the editors noted that a hymn's author is unknown to them, and so this artificial "person" entry is used to reflect that fact. Obviously, the hymns attributed to "Author Unknown" "Unknown" or "Anonymous" could have been written by many people over a span of many centuries. Go to person page >

Translator: Arthur T. Russell

Arthur Tozer Russell was born at Northampton, March 20, 1806. He entered S. John's College, Cambridge, in 1824, took the Hulsean Prize in 1825, and was afterwards elected to a scholarship. He was ordained Deacon in 1829, Priest in 1830, and the same year was appointed Vicar of Caxton. In 1852, he was preferred to the vicarage of Whaddon. In 1863, he removed to S. Thomas', Toxteth Park, near Liverpool, and in 1867, to Holy Trinity, Wellington, Salop. He is the editor and author of numerous publications, among them several volumes of hymns. --Annotations of the Hymnal, Charles Hutchins, 1872.… Go to person page >

Text Information

First Line: The Lord again to earth appears
Title: The Lord Appears To Earth Again
Author: Anonymous
Translator: Arthur T. Russell
Source: Psalms and Hymns (Cambridge, England: John Deighton, 1851)
Language: English
Copyright: Public Domain

Tune

BRESLAU

Alternative names: HERR JESU CHRIST, MEINS; HERR JESU CHRIST, MEINS LEBENS LICHT, LORD JESUS CHRIST, MY LIFE, MY LIGHT;

Go to tune page >


Media

The Cyber Hymnal #9748
  • PDF (PDF)
  • Noteworthy Composer Score (NWC)

Instances

Instances (1 - 1 of 1)
TextScoreAudio

The Cyber Hymnal #9748

Suggestions or corrections? Contact us



Advertisements


It looks like you are using an ad-blocker. Ad revenue helps keep us running. Please consider white-listing Hymnary.org or subscribing to eliminate ads entirely and help support Hymnary.org.