"The Master is come and calleth for thee" He stands at the door of thy heart (Bilhorn)

"The Master is come and calleth for thee" He stands at the door of thy heart (Bilhorn)

Author: P. P. Bilhorn
Published in 5 hymnals

Author: P. P. Bilhorn

Pseudonyms: Irene Durfee; P. H. Rob­lin (a an­a­gram of his name). Bilhorn was born on Ju­ly 22, 1865 in Men­do­ta, Il­l­inois. His fam­i­ly name was orig­in­al­ly Pul­horn; it was changed by a judge in Ot­ta­wa, Il­linois, named Abra­ham Lin­coln. Peter and his bro­ther formed the Eu­re­ka Wa­gon and Carriage Works in Chi­ca­go, Il­linois. Lat­er, Pe­ter be­came in­volved in Gos­pel mu­sic and wrote some 2,000 Go­spel songs in his life­time. He al­so invent­ed a folding pump or­gan used at re­viv­als in the late 19th Cen­tu­ry, and found­ed the Bil­horn Fold­ing Or­gan Com­pa­ny in Chi­ca­go, Il­li­nois. His evangelistic work took him into all the states of the Union, Great Britain, a… Go to person page >

Text Information

First Line: "The Master is come and calleth for thee" He stands at the door of thy heart (Bilhorn)
Author: P. P. Bilhorn
Publication Date: 1894
Copyright: This text in in the public domain in the United States because it was published before 1923.

Timeline

Instances

Instances (1 - 5 of 5)

Calvary Songs for Sunday School & Families. Words ed. #d169

Page Scan

Precious Hymns #234

Page Scan

Soul Winning Songs #83

The Supplement to "The Century Gospel Songs" #d158

Suggestions or corrections? Contact us



Advertisements