The past is dark with sin and shame

Representative Text

The Past is dark with sin and shame,
The Future dim with doubt and fear;
But, Father, yet we praise Thy name,
Whose guardian love is always near.

For man has striven, ages long,
With faltering steps to come to Thee,
And in each purpose high and strong
The influence of Thy grace could see.

He could not breathe an earnest prayer,
But Thou wast kinder than he dreamed,
As age by age brought hopes more fair,
And nearer still Thy kingdom seemed.

But never rose within his breast
A trust so calm and deep as now;—
Shall not the weary find a rest?
Father, Preserver, answer Thou!

’Tis dark around, ’tis dark above,
But through the shadow streams the sun;
We cannot doubt Thy certain love;
And Man’s true aim shall yet be won!



Source: A Book of Hymns for Public and Private Devotion (15th ed.) #187

Author: Thomas W. Higginson

Higginson, Thomas Wentworth, M.A., was born at Cambridge, U.S.A., Dec. 22, 1823, and educated at Harvard. From 1847 to 1850 he was Pastor of an Unitarian Church at Newburyport, and from 1852 to 1858 at Worcester. In 1858 he retired from the Ministry, and devoted himself to literature. During the Rebellion he was colonel of the first negro regiment raised in South Carolina. In addition to being for some time a leading contributor to the Atlantic Monthly, he published Outdoor Papers, 1863; Malbone, 1869; and other works. During his residence at the Harvard Divinity School he contributed the following hymns to Longfellow and Johnson's Book of Hymns, 1846:— 1. No human eyes Thy face may see. God known through love. 2. The land our fathe… Go to person page >

Text Information

First Line: The past is dark with sin and shame
Author: Thomas W. Higginson

Tune

FEDERAL STREET

Henry Kemble Oliver (b. Beverly, MA, 1800; d. Salem, MA, 1885) composed FEDERAL STREET in 1832, possibly as an imitation of earlier psalm tunes in long meter. He took it to a music class taught by Lowell Mason (who may have contributed to the harmony); Mason (PHH 96) published it in his Boston Acade…

Go to tune page >


WAREHAM (Knapp)

William Knapp (b. Wareham, Dorsetshire, England, 1698; d. Poole, Dorsetshire, 1768) composed WAREHAM, so named for his birthplace. A glover by trade, Knapp served as the parish clerk at St. James's Church in Poole (1729-1768) and was organist in both Wareham and Poole. Known in his time as the "coun…

Go to tune page >


BRESLAU

Alternative names: HERR JESU CHRIST, MEINS; HERR JESU CHRIST, MEINS LEBENS LICHT, LORD JESUS CHRIST, MY LIFE, MY LIGHT;

Go to tune page >


Timeline

Instances

Instances (1 - 30 of 30)
Text

A Book of Hymns for Public and Private Devotion (15th ed.) #187

Page Scan

A Book of Hymns for Public and Private Devotion. (10th ed.) #187

Page Scan

Church Harmonies: a collection of hymns and tunes for the use of Congregations #893

Hymn and Tune Book for the Church and the Home and Services for Congregational Worship. Rev. ed. #d688

Page Scan

Hymn and Tune Book for the Church and the Home. (Rev. ed.) #483

Page Scan

Hymn and Tune Book, for the Church and the Home #461

Page Scan

Hymns for Christian Devotion: especially adapted to the Universalist denomination #999

Page Scan

Hymns for Christian Devotion: especially adapted to the Universalist denomination. (New ed.) #999

Page Scan

Hymns for the Christian Church, for the Use of the First Church of Christ in Boston #235

Hymns of Hope and Courage #d74

Page Scan

Hymns of the Church Universal #433

Page Scan

Hymns of the Spirit #684

Hymns of the Spirit for Use in the Free Churches of America #321a

Hymns of the Spirit for Use in the Free Churches of America #321b

Hymns of the United Church #d383

Page Scan

Hymns of the United Church #126

Page Scan

Isles of Shoals Hymn Book and Candle Light Service #108

Page Scan

National Hymn and Tune Book: for congregations, schools and the home #19

Prayers and Hymns for the Church and the Home #d655

Page Scan

Sacred Songs For Public Worship: a hymn and tune book #22

Page Scan

Services for Congregational Worship #380

Page Scan

Singers and Songs of the Liberal Faith #509

Social Hymns of Brotherhood and Aspiration #d88

The Chapel Service Book #d143

Page Scan

The Gospel Psalmist #265

The New Hymn and Tune Book #d429

The Plymouth Hymnal #d515

Page Scan

The Students' Hymnal #137

Unitarian Service Book, and Hymns for Church and Home. Abridged ed. #d417

University Hymn Book for use in the Chapel of Harvard University #d237

Suggestions or corrections? Contact us



Advertisements