The waters are troubled the angel is here

The waters are troubled the angel is here

Author: Jeremiah Eames Rankin
Tune: [The waters are troubled]
Published in 11 hymnals

Audio files: MIDI

Representative Text

1 The waters are troubled,
The angel is here;
The fountain of mercy
Flows healing and clear;
O come in your sorrow,
And come in your sin;
The water are troubled,
Step in, O step in!

2 The waters are troubled,
No longer delay;
The fountain of mercy
Has healing today.
Then why will you linger,
Since life you may win?
The waters are troubled,
Step in, O step in!

3 The waters are troubled,
The angel still waits;
He pauses in peril
Who halts and debates.
Give over your falt’ring,
Your struggles within,
The waters are troubled,
Step in, O step in!

Source: Gospel Melodies and Evangelistic Hymns #50

Author: Jeremiah Eames Rankin

Pseudonym: R. E. Jeremy. Rankin, Jeremiah Eames, D.D., was born at Thornton, New Haven, Jan. 2, 1828, and educated at Middleburg College, Vermont, and at Andover. For two years he resided at Potsdam, U.S. Subsequently he held pastoral charges as a Congregational Minister at New York, St. Albans, Charlestown, Washington ( District of Columbia), &c. In 1878 he edited the Gospel Temperance Hymnal, and later the Gospel Bells. His hymns appeared in these collections, and in D. E. Jones's Songs of the New Life, 1869. His best known hymn is "Labouring and heavy laden" (Seeking Christ). This was "written [in 1855] for a sister who was an inquirer," was first printed in the Boston Recorder, and then included in Nason's Congregational Hymn Book,… Go to person page >

Text Information

First Line: The waters are troubled the angel is here
Author: Jeremiah Eames Rankin
Refrain First Line: The waters are troubled step in

Timeline

Instances

Instances (1 - 11 of 11)
TextPage Scan

Christ in Song #151

Page Scan

Francis Murphy's Gospel Temperance Hymnal #118

Page Scan

Gates of Praise #147

Page Scan

Gates of Praise #147

Gospel Bells #d135

Gospel Bells #d138

Page Scan

Gospel Bells #98

TextAudio

Gospel Melodies and Evangelistic Hymns #50

Hymns for Use in Divine Worship ... Seventh-Day Adventists #d1072

Page Scan

Songs of the Kingdom #147

Page Scan

The Seventh-Day Adventist Hymn and Tune Book #1284

Suggestions or corrections? Contact us



Advertisements


It looks like you are using an ad-blocker. Ad revenue helps keep us running. Please consider white-listing Hymnary.org or subscribing to eliminate ads entirely and help support Hymnary.org.