Dear Friend of Hymnary,

As you know, we don't ask for money too often. But we're asking now.

So before you hit the "close" button on this box, please consider a donation to keep Hymnary going.

More than half a million people come here every month -- worship leaders, hymnologists, hymn lovers and more -- people who now have access to the most complete database of North American hymnody on the planet thanks to this site. But keeping all of this afloat does not come without a cost, and we have limited sources of revenue. So if you benefit from Hymnary.org, would you please consider a donation today? Even small amounts help, and they also let us know you're behind us and support what we do.

You can make your tax-deductible contribution by clicking the Donate button below, or you can send a check to Hymnary at 3201 Burton SE, Grand Rapids, MI 49546.

On behalf of the entire Hymnary team,
Harry Plantinga

Sweet Peace, the Gift of God's Love

There comes to my heart one sweet strain

Author: Peter P. Bilhorn
Tune: SWEET PEACE
Published in 155 hymnals

Printable scores: PDF, MusicXML
Audio files: MIDI, Recording

Full Text

1 There comes to my heart one sweet strain,
A glad and a joyous refrain;
I sing it again and again--
Sweet peace, the gift of God’s love.

Chorus:
Peace, peace, sweet peace!
Wonderful gift from above!
O wonderful, wonderful peace!
Sweet peace, the gift of God’s love!

2 Thro' Christ on the cross peace was made,
My debt by His death was all paid;
No other foundation is laid
For peace, the gift of God’s love. (Chorus)

3 When Jesus as Lord I had crowned,
My heart with this peace did abound;
In Him the rich blessing I found--
Sweet peace, the gift of God’s love. (Chorus)

4 In Jesus for peace I abide,
And as I keep close to His side,
There’s nothing but peace doth betide--
Sweet peace, the gift of God’s love. (Chorus)



Source: Hymns of Faith #304

Author: Peter P. Bilhorn

Pseudonyms: Irene Durfee; P. H. Rob­lin (a an­a­gram of his name). Bilhorn was born on Ju­ly 22, 1865 in Men­do­ta, Il­l­inois. His fam­i­ly name was orig­in­al­ly Pul­horn; it was changed by a judge in Ot­ta­wa, Il­linois, named Abra­ham Lin­coln. Peter and his bro­ther formed the Eu­re­ka Wa­gon and Carriage Works in Chi­ca­go, Il­linois. Lat­er, Pe­ter be­came in­volved in Gos­pel mu­sic and wrote some 2,000 Go­spel songs in his life­time. He al­so invent­ed a folding pump or­gan used at re­viv­als in the late 19th Cen­tu­ry, and found­ed the Bil­horn Fold­ing Or­gan Com­pa­ny in Chi­ca­go, Il­li­nois. His evangelistic work took him into all the states of the Union, Great Britain, a… Go to person page >

Text Information

First Line: There comes to my heart one sweet strain
Title: Sweet Peace, the Gift of God's Love
Author: Peter P. Bilhorn
Meter: 8.8.8.8 with refrain
Language: English
Refrain First Line: Peace, peace, sweet peace

Timeline

Media

The Cyber Hymnal #6420
  • Adobe Acrobat image (PDF)
  • Noteworthy Composer score (NWC)
  • XML score (XML)

Instances

Instances (1 - 5 of 5)Text InfoTune InfoTextScoreFlexScoreAudioPage Scan
Hymns of Faith #304TextPage Scan
Small Church Music #2595Audio
Soul-stirring Songs & Hymns (Rev. ed.) #111
The Cyber Hymnal #6420TextScoreAudio
The New National Baptist Hymnal #245
Include 150 pre-1979 instances



Advertisements