Hymnary Friends,

Please pardon this brief interruption, and please consider a gift today to support the work of Hymnary.org. Here's why.

Each month half a million people visit this website for free access to the most complete database of North American hymnody on the planet. But this project does not come without a cost, and we have limited sources of revenue. Twice a year we hold a fund drive, and these drives are critical to our future.

So if you benefit from Hymnary.org, would you consider a donation today? Even small amounts help, and they also let us know you're behind us and support what we do.

Click the Donate button below to be taken to a secure giving site. Or you can make your tax-deductible contribution by sending a check to Hymnary.org at 3201 Burton SE, Grand Rapids, MI 49546.

On behalf of the entire Hymnary.org team, our thanks.
Harry Plantinga

There is love, true love, in the heavenly home

There is love, true love, in the heavenly home

Author: Peter P. Bilhorn
Tune: [There is love, true love, in the heav'nly home]
Published in 4 hymnals

Representative Text

1 There is love, true love, in the heav'nly home,
Many dear ones there have gone,
To be free from care, here no more to roam,
They have joined that happy throng.

Chorus:
There is love, there is rest, there is peace, there is joy,
In that land of song, where the loved have gone,
There is love, rest, peace and joy.

2 There is rest, sweet rest, in the home of God;
'Tis the rest that Christ doth give,
To the souls who trust in his precious blood,
They forevermore shall live. [Chorus]

3 There is peace, sweet peace, in the home above;
For we'll know no heartbreaks there;
Sorrow ne'er shall come, 'tis a home of love,
Of that peace we all may share. [Chorus]

4 There is joy, glad joy, in the land of song,
For in heav'n we all shall sing;
We are nearing home soon to join the throng,
In the presence of our King. [Chorus]

Source: Crowning Glory No. 1: a choice collection of gospel hymns #159

Author: Peter P. Bilhorn

Pseudonyms: Irene Durfee; P. H. Rob­lin (a an­a­gram of his name). Bilhorn was born on Ju­ly 22, 1865 in Men­do­ta, Il­l­inois. His fam­i­ly name was orig­in­al­ly Pul­horn; it was changed by a judge in Ot­ta­wa, Il­linois, named Abra­ham Lin­coln. Peter and his bro­ther formed the Eu­re­ka Wa­gon and Carriage Works in Chi­ca­go, Il­linois. Lat­er, Pe­ter be­came in­volved in Gos­pel mu­sic and wrote some 2,000 Go­spel songs in his life­time. He al­so invent­ed a folding pump or­gan used at re­viv­als in the late 19th Cen­tu­ry, and found­ed the Bil­horn Fold­ing Or­gan Com­pa­ny in Chi­ca­go, Il­li­nois. His evangelistic work took him into all the states of the Union, Great Britain, a… Go to person page >

Text Information

First Line: There is love, true love, in the heavenly home
Author: Peter P. Bilhorn

Timeline

Instances

Instances (1 - 4 of 4)
Page Scan

Bilhorn's Male Chorus No. l. (Pocket ed. Columbian issue) #34

TextPage Scan

Crowning Glory No. 1 #159

Page Scan

Golden Grain #43

The Crowning Glory Nos. 1 and 2 #d360

Suggestions or corrections? Contact us



Advertisements