There is work that we can do

There is work that we can do

Author: P. P. Bilhorn
Tune: [There is work that we can do]
Published in 5 hymnals

Printable scores: PDF, Noteworthy Composer
Audio files: MIDI

Representative Text

1 There is work that we can do,
While the years roll by;
For the lab'rers are but few,
While the years roll by;
Let us work and watch and pray,
Till the crowning day,
While the years are rolling by.

Chorus:
While the years are rolling by,
While the years, are rolling by
There is work that we can do,
While the years are rolling by.

2 Listen to the Master's call,
While the years roll by;
Ho! ye reapers, one and all,
While the years roll by;
Do not idly waiting stand,
Heed the Lord's command,
While the years are rolling by. [Chorus]

3 It may be your joy to win,
While the years roll by;
Someone from the path of sin,
While the years roll by;
To your trust be firm and true,
God depends on you,
While the years are rolling by. [Chorus]

Source: Crowning Glory No. 1: a choice collection of gospel hymns #82

Author: P. P. Bilhorn

Pseudonyms: Irene Durfee; P. H. Rob­lin (a an­a­gram of his name). Bilhorn was born on Ju­ly 22, 1865 in Men­do­ta, Il­l­inois. His fam­i­ly name was orig­in­al­ly Pul­horn; it was changed by a judge in Ot­ta­wa, Il­linois, named Abra­ham Lin­coln. Peter and his bro­ther formed the Eu­re­ka Wa­gon and Carriage Works in Chi­ca­go, Il­linois. Lat­er, Pe­ter be­came in­volved in Gos­pel mu­sic and wrote some 2,000 Go­spel songs in his life­time. He al­so invent­ed a folding pump or­gan used at re­viv­als in the late 19th Cen­tu­ry, and found­ed the Bil­horn Fold­ing Or­gan Com­pa­ny in Chi­ca­go, Il­li­nois. His evangelistic work took him into all the states of the Union, Great Britain, a… Go to person page >

Text Information

First Line: There is work that we can do
Author: P. P. Bilhorn
Refrain First Line: While the years are rolling by
Copyright: Public Domain

Timeline

Media

The Cyber Hymnal #12379
  • PDF (PDF)
  • Noteworthy Composer Score (NWC)

Instances

Instances (1 - 1 of 1)
TextScoreAudio

The Cyber Hymnal #12379

Include 4 pre-1979 instances
Suggestions or corrections? Contact us



Advertisements


It looks like you are using an ad-blocker. Ad revenue helps keep us running. Please consider white-listing Hymnary.org or subscribing to eliminate ads entirely and help support Hymnary.org.