The City of Gold

Full Text

1 There's a promise recorded in God's holy word,
It is blessed in beauty untold;
That we never shall hunger, or thirst anymore,
In that wonderful city of gold.

Chorus:
There we'll dwell evermore,
And we'll never grow old;
There the righteous forever Shall shine like the stars,
In that wonderful city of gold.

2 In this world we have sorrows and troubles and cares,
But we'll enter with Jesus the fold;
He will lead us along thro' the pastures so green,
In that wonderful city of gold. [Chorus]

3 There all sickness and sorrow and death are unknown;
There the glories on glories unfold;
There the Lamb is the light in the midst of the throne,
In that wonderful city of gold. [Chorus]

Source: Crowning Glory No. 1: a choice collection of gospel hymns #29

Author: P. Bilhorn

Pseudonyms: Irene Durfee; P. H. Rob­lin (a an­a­gram of his name). Bilhorn was born on Ju­ly 22, 1865 in Men­do­ta, Il­l­inois. His fam­i­ly name was orig­in­al­ly Pul­horn; it was changed by a judge in Ot­ta­wa, Il­linois, named Abra­ham Lin­coln. Peter and his bro­ther formed the Eu­re­ka Wa­gon and Carriage Works in Chi­ca­go, Il­linois. Lat­er, Pe­ter be­came in­volved in Gos­pel mu­sic and wrote some 2,000 Go­spel songs in his life­time. He al­so invent­ed a folding pump or­gan used at re­viv­als in the late 19th Cen­tu­ry, and found­ed the Bil­horn Fold­ing Or­gan Com­pa­ny in Chi­ca­go, Il­li­nois. His evangelistic work took him into all the states of the Union, Great Britain, a… Go to person page >

Text Information

First Line: There's a promise recorded in God's holy word
Title: The City of Gold
Author: P. Bilhorn
Refrain First Line: There we'll dwell evermore

Notes

Verse 3 seems to be "borrowed" from There's a city that looks o'er the valley of death.
Suggestions or corrections? Contact us



Advertisements