Please give today to support Hymnary.org during one of only two fund drives we run each year. Each month, Hymnary serves more than 1 million users from around the globe, thanks to the generous support of people like you, and we are so grateful. 

Tax-deductible donations can be made securely online using this link.

Alternatively, you may write a check to CCEL and mail it to:
Christian Classics Ethereal Library, 3201 Burton SE, Grand Rapids, MI 49546

More than Conquerors

Through the cleansing blood of the dying Lamb

Author: Jeremiah Eames Rankin
Tune: [Through the cleansing blood of the dying Lamb]
Published in 2 hymnals

Printable scores: PDF, MusicXML
Audio files: MIDI

Representative Text

1. Through the cleansing blood of the dying Lamb,
Through the power of grace and the precious name,
Through the light that beams from the Morning Star,
More than conquerors, conquerors we are.

Refrain
More than conquerors, more than conquerors,
Through the cleansing blood of the dying Lamb,
More than conquerors! more than conquerors,
Through the pow’r of grace and the precious name.

2. Who shall sever us from the Savior’s love,
Or shall blot our names from Life’s book above?
Neither present things, nor the things to come,
Shall defeat our souls of the heav’nly home. [Refrain]

3. More than conquerors! There our captain stands,
While our names are graven upon His hands;
Though the powers of darkness against us frown,
We shall win the fight, and shall wear the crown. [Refrain]

Source: The Cyber Hymnal #4311

Author: Jeremiah Eames Rankin

Pseudonym: R. E. Jeremy. Rankin, Jeremiah Eames, D.D., was born at Thornton, New Haven, Jan. 2, 1828, and educated at Middleburg College, Vermont, and at Andover. For two years he resided at Potsdam, U.S. Subsequently he held pastoral charges as a Congregational Minister at New York, St. Albans, Charlestown, Washington ( District of Columbia), &c. In 1878 he edited the Gospel Temperance Hymnal, and later the Gospel Bells. His hymns appeared in these collections, and in D. E. Jones's Songs of the New Life, 1869. His best known hymn is "Labouring and heavy laden" (Seeking Christ). This was "written [in 1855] for a sister who was an inquirer," was first printed in the Boston Recorder, and then included in Nason's Congregational Hymn Book,… Go to person page >

Text Information

First Line: Through the cleansing blood of the dying Lamb
Title: More than Conquerors
Author: Jeremiah Eames Rankin
Language: English
Refrain First Line: More than conquerors, more than conquerors
Copyright: Public Domain

Media

The Cyber Hymnal #4311
  • Adobe Acrobat image (PDF)
  • Noteworthy Composer score (NWC)
  • XML score (XML)

Instances

Instances (1 - 1 of 1)
TextScoreAudio

The Cyber Hymnal #4311

Include 1 pre-1979 instance
Suggestions or corrections? Contact us