Dear Friend of Hymnary,

As you know, we don't ask for money too often. But we're asking now.

So before you hit the "close" button on this box, please consider a donation to keep Hymnary going.

More than half a million people come here every month -- worship leaders, hymnologists, hymn lovers and more -- people who now have access to the most complete database of North American hymnody on the planet thanks to this site. But keeping all of this afloat does not come without a cost, and we have limited sources of revenue. So if you benefit from Hymnary.org, would you please consider a donation today? Even small amounts help, and they also let us know you're behind us and support what we do.

You can make your tax-deductible contribution by clicking the Donate button below, or you can send a check to Hymnary at 3201 Burton SE, Grand Rapids, MI 49546.

On behalf of the entire Hymnary team,
Harry Plantinga

'Twas in the days of careless youth

Full Text

1 'Twas in the days of careless youth, when life was fair and bright,
And ne'er a tear, and scarce a fear o'ercast my day and night,
As in the quiet eventide, I pass'd her kneeling there,
That just one word, my name, I heard my name in mother's pray'r.

Chorus:
My name in mother's pray'r.
My name in mother's pray'r.
That just one word, my name I heard.
I heard my name in mother's pray'r.

2 I thought but little of it then, tho' rev'rence touch'd my heart,
To her whose love sought from above for me the better part;
But when life's sterner battles came with many a subtle snare,
Oft that one word, in thought I heard my name in mother's pray'r. [Chorus]

3 I wandered on, and heeded not God's oft repeated call
To turn from sin, to live for Him, and trust to Him my all;
But when at last, convinced of sin, I sank in deep despair,
My hope awoke, when mem'ry spoke my name in mother's pray'r. [Chorus]

4 That pleading heart, that soul so tried, has gone into her rest,
But still with me for aye shall be the mem'ry of her trust,
And when I cross the Jordan's tide, and meet her over there,
We'll praise the Lord, who bless'd that word, my name in mother's pray'r. [Chorus]

Source: Christ in Song: for all religious services nearly one thousand best gospel hymns, new and old with responsive scripture readings (Rev. and Enl.) #36

Author: Peter P. Bilhorn

Pseudonyms: Irene Durfee; P. H. Rob­lin (a an­a­gram of his name). Bilhorn was born on Ju­ly 22, 1865 in Men­do­ta, Il­l­inois. His fam­i­ly name was orig­in­al­ly Pul­horn; it was changed by a judge in Ot­ta­wa, Il­linois, named Abra­ham Lin­coln. Peter and his bro­ther formed the Eu­re­ka Wa­gon and Carriage Works in Chi­ca­go, Il­linois. Lat­er, Pe­ter be­came in­volved in Gos­pel mu­sic and wrote some 2,000 Go­spel songs in his life­time. He al­so invent­ed a folding pump or­gan used at re­viv­als in the late 19th Cen­tu­ry, and found­ed the Bil­horn Fold­ing Or­gan Com­pa­ny in Chi­ca­go, Il­li­nois. His evangelistic work took him into all the states of the Union, Great Britain, a… Go to person page >

Text Information

First Line: 'Twas in the days of careless youth
Author: Peter P. Bilhorn
Refrain First Line: My name in mother's prayer

Timeline

Media

The Cyber Hymnal #4438
  • Adobe Acrobat image (PDF)
  • Noteworthy Composer score (NWC)
  • XML score (XML)

Instances

Instances (1 - 1 of 1)Text InfoTune InfoTextScoreFlexScoreAudioPage Scan
The Cyber Hymnal #4438TextScoreAudio
Include 10 pre-1979 instances



Advertisements