What will you now do with Jesus

Representative Text

1 What will you now do with Jesus?
Jesus the Savior of men;
Now unto all comes the question,
Will you reject him again?

Chorus:
What will you do, What will you do,
"What will you now do with Jesus?"
Will you reject or take Him tonight,
"What will you now do with Jesus?"

2 God's holy spirit is pleading,
Now at the door of your heart,
Jesus is seeking admission,
Will you then bid him depart? [Chorus]

3 What will you do? will you slight him?
Drive him away from your side?
Jesus who longs to redeem you,
Who for you suffered and died. [Chorus]

4 Still he is patiently waiting,
Tenderly calling today,
Oh do not spurn his kind mercy,
Why will you longer delay? [Chorus]

5 Come, while the spirit is pleading,
Answer this question today;
Open your heart, bid him welcome,
Save me dear Savior I pray. [Chorus]

Source: Crowning Glory No. 1: a choice collection of gospel hymns #96

Author: Peter P. Bilhorn

Pseudonyms: Irene Durfee; P. H. Rob­lin (a an­a­gram of his name). Bilhorn was born on Ju­ly 22, 1865 in Men­do­ta, Il­l­inois. His fam­i­ly name was orig­in­al­ly Pul­horn; it was changed by a judge in Ot­ta­wa, Il­linois, named Abra­ham Lin­coln. Peter and his bro­ther formed the Eu­re­ka Wa­gon and Carriage Works in Chi­ca­go, Il­linois. Lat­er, Pe­ter be­came in­volved in Gos­pel mu­sic and wrote some 2,000 Go­spel songs in his life­time. He al­so invent­ed a folding pump or­gan used at re­viv­als in the late 19th Cen­tu­ry, and found­ed the Bil­horn Fold­ing Or­gan Com­pa­ny in Chi­ca­go, Il­li­nois. His evangelistic work took him into all the states of the Union, Great Britain, a… Go to person page >

Text Information

First Line: What will you now do with Jesus
Author: Peter P. Bilhorn

Timeline

Instances

Instances (1 - 4 of 4)Text InfoTune InfoTextScoreFlexScoreAudioPage Scan
Crowning Glory No. 1: a choice collection of gospel hymns #96TextPage Scan
Gospel Song-Gems No.1 #57Page Scan
Songs of Saving Power #d229
The Crowning Glory Nos. 1 and 2 #d402
Suggestions or corrections? Contact us



Advertisements