Hymnary Friends,

Please pardon this brief interruption, and please consider a gift today to support the work of Hymnary.org. Here's why.

Each month half a million people visit this website for free access to the most complete database of North American hymnody on the planet. But this project does not come without a cost, and we have limited sources of revenue. Twice a year we hold a fund drive, and these drives are critical to our future.

So if you benefit from Hymnary.org, would you consider a donation today? Even small amounts help, and they also let us know you're behind us and support what we do.

Click the Donate button below to be taken to a secure giving site. Or you can make your tax-deductible contribution by sending a check to Hymnary.org at 3201 Burton SE, Grand Rapids, MI 49546.

On behalf of the entire Hymnary.org team, our thanks.
Harry Plantinga

How Can I but Love Him?

When I hear the grand old story, often told and sung before

Author: Peter P. Bilhorn
Tune: [When I hear the grand old story]
Published in 7 hymnals

Representative Text

1 When I heard the grand old story,
Often told and sung before,
How that Jesus came from glory,
Then I love Him more and more;
More and more, more and more,
Then I love Him more and more.

2 In the garden how He suffered,
In the judgment hall He bore
Cruel mockings, scorn and spitting,
'Twas for me; I'll love Him more;
More and more, more and more,
'Twas for me, I'll love Him more.

3 How to Calvary they led Him,
As the cross He meekly bore,
Crushed beneath its heavy burden,
Can I help but love Him more?
More and more, more and more,
Can I help but love Him more?

4 To the cross they nailed my Savior,
With the nails His flesh they tore,
As I there behold Him pinioned,
How can I but love Him more?
More and more, more and more,
How can I but love Him more?

5 Bleeding, suff'ring, thirsting, dying,
Hear Him crying o'er and o'er,
God forgive them! God forgive them!
I will love Him more and more;
More and more, more and more,
I will love Him more and more.

Source: Crowning glory no. 2: a collection of gospel hymns #123

Author: Peter P. Bilhorn

Pseudonyms: Irene Durfee; P. H. Rob­lin (a an­a­gram of his name). Bilhorn was born on Ju­ly 22, 1865 in Men­do­ta, Il­l­inois. His fam­i­ly name was orig­in­al­ly Pul­horn; it was changed by a judge in Ot­ta­wa, Il­linois, named Abra­ham Lin­coln. Peter and his bro­ther formed the Eu­re­ka Wa­gon and Carriage Works in Chi­ca­go, Il­linois. Lat­er, Pe­ter be­came in­volved in Gos­pel mu­sic and wrote some 2,000 Go­spel songs in his life­time. He al­so invent­ed a folding pump or­gan used at re­viv­als in the late 19th Cen­tu­ry, and found­ed the Bil­horn Fold­ing Or­gan Com­pa­ny in Chi­ca­go, Il­li­nois. His evangelistic work took him into all the states of the Union, Great Britain, a… Go to person page >

Text Information

First Line: When I hear the grand old story, often told and sung before
Title: How Can I but Love Him?
Author: Peter P. Bilhorn
Language: English
Publication Date: 1890
Copyright: This text in in the public domain in the United States because it was published before 1923.

Timeline

Instances

Instances (1 - 7 of 7)
TextPage Scan

Crowning glory no. 2 #123

Page Scan

Crowning Glory #123

Songs of Peace and Power #d262

Page Scan

Soul Winning Songs #106

The Crowning Glory Nos. 1 and 2 #d403

The Supplement to "The Century Gospel Songs" #d191

Page Scan

Voices of Victory #154

Suggestions or corrections? Contact us



Advertisements