When my Savior I shall see

When my Savior I shall see

Arranger: Peter P. Bilhorn
Tune: [When my Savior I shall see]
Published in 22 hymnals

Audio files: MIDI

Representative Text

1 When my Saviour I shall see,
In his glorious likeness be,
Clad in robes by love supplied,
Then shall I be satisfied.

Refrain:
Satisfied with love divine,
Satisfied, since Christ is mine,
Every need in Him supplied,
Then shall I be satisfied.

2 When I’m wholly freed from sin,
Spotless, clean and pure within,
Meet to stand by Jesus’ side,
Then shall I be satisfied. [Refrain]

3 When my feet shall press the shore,
Trod by angels feet before,
Near to living streams that glide,
Then shall I be satisfied. [Refrain]

4 Oh, till then be this my care,
More his image blest to wear;
More to conquer self and pride,
So shall I be satisfied. [Refrain]

Source: Songs of Love and Praise No. 4 #16

Arranger: Peter P. Bilhorn

Pseudonyms: Irene Durfee; P. H. Rob­lin (a an­a­gram of his name). Bilhorn was born on Ju­ly 22, 1865 in Men­do­ta, Il­l­inois. His fam­i­ly name was orig­in­al­ly Pul­horn; it was changed by a judge in Ot­ta­wa, Il­linois, named Abra­ham Lin­coln. Peter and his bro­ther formed the Eu­re­ka Wa­gon and Carriage Works in Chi­ca­go, Il­linois. Lat­er, Pe­ter be­came in­volved in Gos­pel mu­sic and wrote some 2,000 Go­spel songs in his life­time. He al­so invent­ed a folding pump or­gan used at re­viv­als in the late 19th Cen­tu­ry, and found­ed the Bil­horn Fold­ing Or­gan Com­pa­ny in Chi­ca­go, Il­li­nois. His evangelistic work took him into all the states of the Union, Great Britain, a… Go to person page >

Text Information

First Line: When my Savior I shall see
Arranger: Peter P. Bilhorn
Refrain First Line: Satisfied with love divine

Timeline

Instances

Instances (1 - 22 of 22)
Page Scan

Bilhorn's Male Chorus No. l. (Pocket ed. Columbian issue) #23

Page Scan

Crowning Glory No. 1: a choice collection of gospel hymns #46

Hymns of the Second Coming of Our Lord Jesus Christ #d209

Page Scan

International Gospel Hymns and Songs #39

Page Scan

New Soul Winning Songs #76

Perennial Songs #d235

Popular Selections from Hymns New and Old #d93

TextAudioPage Scan

Songs of Love and Praise No. 4 #16

Songs of Peace and Power #d268

Songs of Redemption and Praise #d120

Page Scan

Songs of Redemption and Praise. Rev. #13

Songs of Saving Power #d233

Page Scan

Soul Winning Songs #89

Page Scan

Temple Songs (Seaside ed.) #86

Page Scan

Temple Themes and Sacred Songs #s86

The Crowning Glory Nos. 1 and 2 #d404

Page Scan

The Finest of the Wheat No. 2 #144

The New Century Hymnal #d222

The Supplement to "The Century Gospel Songs" #d195

Suggestions or corrections? Contact us



Advertisements