Christ, Our Rock

When weary and fainting and ready to die

Author: Peter P. Bilhorn
Tune: [When weary and fainting and ready to die]
Published in 5 hymnals

Printable scores: PDF, Noteworthy Composer
Audio files: MIDI

Representative Text

1 When weary and fainting and ready to die,
To the Rock in the desert for safety I fly;
There, 'neath its cool shelter from storms I would hide;
My soul is refreshed as in Him I abide.

Chorus:
O come all ye weary,
And blissfully prove
That Christ is the Rock,
And His shadow is love.

2 When thirsty and parched with the heat of the day,
To the Rock that was smitten I'll haste me and say,
Give me a cool drink from Thy bountiful store,
And quickly and freely the life waters pour. [Chorus]

3 Though billows of sorrow around me may roll,
And dangers of midnight may trouble my soul,
I'll haste to the Rock that is higher than I,
And safely I'll rest till the night passeth by. [Chorus]

Source: Crowning glory no. 2: a collection of gospel hymns #105

Author: Peter P. Bilhorn

Pseudonyms: Irene Durfee; P. H. Rob­lin (a an­a­gram of his name). Bilhorn was born on Ju­ly 22, 1865 in Men­do­ta, Il­l­inois. His fam­i­ly name was orig­in­al­ly Pul­horn; it was changed by a judge in Ot­ta­wa, Il­linois, named Abra­ham Lin­coln. Peter and his bro­ther formed the Eu­re­ka Wa­gon and Carriage Works in Chi­ca­go, Il­linois. Lat­er, Pe­ter be­came in­volved in Gos­pel mu­sic and wrote some 2,000 Go­spel songs in his life­time. He al­so invent­ed a folding pump or­gan used at re­viv­als in the late 19th Cen­tu­ry, and found­ed the Bil­horn Fold­ing Or­gan Com­pa­ny in Chi­ca­go, Il­li­nois. His evangelistic work took him into all the states of the Union, Great Britain, a… Go to person page >

Text Information

First Line: When weary and fainting and ready to die
Title: Christ, Our Rock
Author: Peter P. Bilhorn
Language: English
Refrain First Line: O come all ye weary
Publication Date: 1890
Copyright: This text in in the public domain in the United States because it was published before 1923.

Timeline

Media

The Cyber Hymnal #11671
  • PDF (PDF)
  • Noteworthy Composer Score (NWC)

Instances

Instances (1 - 1 of 1)
TextScoreAudio

The Cyber Hymnal #11671

Include 4 pre-1979 instances
Suggestions or corrections? Contact us



Advertisements