In this season of Thanksgiving, we are grateful to the many people who benefit from Hymnary on a regular basis.

So far in 2021 we have had more than 8 million people from more than 200 countries around the globe come to the Hymnary website! Thank you to all who use Hymnary.org and all who support it with gifts of time, talent and treasure.

If you feel moved to support our work today with a gift of any amount and a word of encouragement, we would be grateful. To donate online, please use the Calvin University secure giving site. If you'd like to make a gift by check, please send it to: Hymnary.org, Calvin University, 3201 Burton Street SE, Grand Rapids, MI 49546.

Leave It to Him

Why art thou sad, O troubled soul

Author: Jeremiah Eames Rankin
Tune: [Why art thou sad, O troubled soul?]
Published in 4 hymnals

Audio files: MIDI

Representative Text

1 Why art thou sad, O troubled soul?
There’s One that makes the wounded whole;
Upon the Lord thy burden roll,
Leave it to him,
Leave it to him.

Refrain:
Leave it to him who knoweth all,
Him who marks the sparrow’s fall,
Who listens to the raven’s call,
Leave it to him,
Leave it to him.

2 However dark thy path may be,
Tho’ trials deep may come to thee,
He rules on high thy destiny:
Leave it to him,
Leave it to him. [Refrain]

3 He cannot fail to lead thee right,
To turn to day thy darkest night,
And flood from heav’n thy path with light;
Leave it to him,
Leave it to him. [Refrain]

4 He wipes the tears from sorrow’s eyes,
He calms to peace heartbroken sighs,
And points thee upward to the skies;
Leave it to him,
Leave it to him. [Refrain]

5 Sure He who sets the mountain fast,
When all earth's clouds are overpast,
Will justify His ways at last;
Leave it to him,
Leave it to him. [Refrain]

Source: Songs of the Century #45

Author: Jeremiah Eames Rankin

Pseudonym: R. E. Jeremy. Rankin, Jeremiah Eames, D.D., was born at Thornton, New Haven, Jan. 2, 1828, and educated at Middleburg College, Vermont, and at Andover. For two years he resided at Potsdam, U.S. Subsequently he held pastoral charges as a Congregational Minister at New York, St. Albans, Charlestown, Washington ( District of Columbia), &c. In 1878 he edited the Gospel Temperance Hymnal, and later the Gospel Bells. His hymns appeared in these collections, and in D. E. Jones's Songs of the New Life, 1869. His best known hymn is "Labouring and heavy laden" (Seeking Christ). This was "written [in 1855] for a sister who was an inquirer," was first printed in the Boston Recorder, and then included in Nason's Congregational Hymn Book,… Go to person page >

Text Information

First Line: Why art thou sad, O troubled soul
Title: Leave It to Him
Author: Jeremiah Eames Rankin
Refrain First Line: Leave it to him who knoweth all
Copyright: Public Domain

Timeline

Instances

Instances (1 - 4 of 4)

Hymns of Grace and Glory #d242

TextAudioPage Scan

Songs of the Century #45

Page Scan

Sunday-School Praises #117

Page Scan

Triumphant Praises #148

Suggestions or corrections? Contact us



Advertisements


It looks like you are using an ad-blocker. Ad revenue helps keep us running. Please consider white-listing Hymnary.org or subscribing to eliminate ads entirely and help support Hymnary.org.