Dear Friend of Hymnary,

As you know, we don't ask for money too often. But we're asking now.

So before you hit the "close" button on this box, please consider a donation to keep Hymnary going.

More than half a million people come here every month -- worship leaders, hymnologists, hymn lovers and more -- people who now have access to the most complete database of North American hymnody on the planet thanks to this site. But keeping all of this afloat does not come without a cost, and we have limited sources of revenue. So if you benefit from Hymnary.org, would you please consider a donation today? Even small amounts help, and they also let us know you're behind us and support what we do.

You can make your tax-deductible contribution by clicking the Donate button below, or you can send a check to Hymnary at 3201 Burton SE, Grand Rapids, MI 49546.

On behalf of the entire Hymnary team,
Harry Plantinga

Why go around with troubled soul

Author: Jeremiah Eames Rankin

Pseudonym: R. E. Jeremy. Rankin, Jeremiah Eames, D.D., was born at Thornton, New Haven, Jan. 2, 1828, and educated at Middleburg College, Vermont, and at Andover. For two years he resided at Potsdam, U.S. Subsequently he held pastoral charges as a Congregational Minister at New York, St. Albans, Charlestown, Washington ( District of Columbia), &c. In 1878 he edited the Gospel Temperance Hymnal, and later the Gospel Bells. His hymns appeared in these collections, and in D. E. Jones's Songs of the New Life, 1869. His best known hymn is "Labouring and heavy laden" (Seeking Christ). This was "written [in 1855] for a sister who was an inquirer," was first printed in the Boston Recorder, and then included in Nason's Congregational Hymn Book,… Go to person page >

Text Information

First Line: Why go around with troubled soul
Author: Jeremiah Eames Rankin
Refrain First Line: Leave it to him who knoweth all

Timeline

Instances

Instances (1 - 9 of 9)Text InfoTune InfoTextScoreFlexScoreAudioPage Scan
All Hail #d226
Gospel Trio of Sacred Song for Gospel Meetings, Christian Associations and Young People's Societies for Christian Work #146Page Scan
Our Best Endeavor #d177
Salvation Songs: for gospel meetings, Endeavor Societies, Epworth Leagues, Baptist Unions, Sunday schools and prayer meetings #43Page Scan
Songs of the Pentecost for the Forward Gospel Movement #43Page Scan
Special Songs: for Sunday schools, revival meetings, etc. #31Page Scan
The Praise Hymnal #d530
The Revival No. 2: suitable for all kinds of religious meetings #34Page Scan
The Young People's Hymnal, adapted to the use of Sunday schools, Epworth leagues, prayer meetings, and revivals #138Page Scan



Advertisements