Please give today to support Hymnary.org during one of only two fund drives we run each year. Each month, Hymnary serves more than 1 million users from around the globe, thanks to the generous support of people like you, and we are so grateful. 

Tax-deductible donations can be made securely online using this link.

Alternatively, you may write a check to CCEL and mail it to:
Christian Classics Ethereal Library, 3201 Burton SE, Grand Rapids, MI 49546

The White Robed Angels

Will the white robed angels meet us

Author: Jeremiah Eames Rankin
Tune: THE WHITE-ROBED ANGELS
Published in 5 hymnals

Author: Jeremiah Eames Rankin

Pseudonym: R. E. Jeremy. Rankin, Jeremiah Eames, D.D., was born at Thornton, New Haven, Jan. 2, 1828, and educated at Middleburg College, Vermont, and at Andover. For two years he resided at Potsdam, U.S. Subsequently he held pastoral charges as a Congregational Minister at New York, St. Albans, Charlestown, Washington ( District of Columbia), &c. In 1878 he edited the Gospel Temperance Hymnal, and later the Gospel Bells. His hymns appeared in these collections, and in D. E. Jones's Songs of the New Life, 1869. His best known hymn is "Labouring and heavy laden" (Seeking Christ). This was "written [in 1855] for a sister who was an inquirer," was first printed in the Boston Recorder, and then included in Nason's Congregational Hymn Book,… Go to person page >

Text Information

First Line: Will the white robed angels meet us
Title: The White Robed Angels
Author: Jeremiah Eames Rankin
Language: English
Refrain First Line: White robed angels, they await us
Copyright: Public Domain

Timeline

Instances

Instances (1 - 5 of 5)

Gospel Bells #22

Page Scan

Gospel Bells #22

Page Scan

Songs of Praise and Prayer #308

Page Scan

Songs of Praise and Prayer #308

Victory of Song #d88

Suggestions or corrections? Contact us