Shall We Find Them at the Portals?

Author: Jeremiah Eames Rankin

Pseudonym: R. E. Jeremy. Rankin, Jeremiah Eames, D.D., was born at Thornton, New Haven, Jan. 2, 1828, and educated at Middleburg College, Vermont, and at Andover. For two years he resided at Potsdam, U.S. Subsequently he held pastoral charges as a Congregational Minister at New York, St. Albans, Charlestown, Washington ( District of Columbia), &c. In 1878 he edited the Gospel Temperance Hymnal, and later the Gospel Bells. His hymns appeared in these collections, and in D. E. Jones's Songs of the New Life, 1869. His best known hymn is "Labouring and heavy laden" (Seeking Christ). This was "written [in 1855] for a sister who was an inquirer," was first printed in the Boston Recorder, and then included in Nason's Congregational Hymn Book,… Go to person page >

Text Information

First Line: Will they meet us, cheer, and greet us
Title: Shall We Find Them at the Portals?
Author: Jeremiah Eames Rankin
Refrain First Line: They will meet us, cheer us, and greet us
Copyright: Public Domain

Timeline

Instances

Instances (1 - 14 of 14)
Page Scan

African Methodist Episcopal hymn and tune book #701

Bells of Heaven #d447

Bells of Heaven #d406

Page Scan

Francis Murphy's Gospel Temperance Hymnal #36

Page Scan

Heavenly Carols #33

Heavenly Voices #d72

Page Scan

Hymn Book of the United Evangelical Church #689

Salvation Melodies No. 1 #d117

Page Scan

Songs of the Kingdom #35

Page Scan

Songs of the Sun Bright Clime #6

Page Scan

Sweet Harmonies #60

Page Scan

The African Methodist Episcopal Hymn and Tune Book #701

The Brethren's Sunday School Song Book #d178

Uplifting Songs, New and Old #d210

Suggestions or corrections? Contact us



Advertisements


It looks like you are using an ad-blocker. Ad revenue helps keep us running. Please consider white-listing Hymnary.org or subscribing to eliminate ads entirely and help support Hymnary.org.