Dear Friend of Hymnary,

As you know, we don't ask for money too often. But we're asking now.

So before you hit the "close" button on this box, please consider a donation to keep Hymnary going.

More than half a million people come here every month -- worship leaders, hymnologists, hymn lovers and more -- people who now have access to the most complete database of North American hymnody on the planet thanks to this site. But keeping all of this afloat does not come without a cost, and we have limited sources of revenue. So if you benefit from Hymnary.org, would you please consider a donation today? Even small amounts help, and they also let us know you're behind us and support what we do.

You can make your tax-deductible contribution by clicking the Donate button below, or you can send a check to Hymnary at 3201 Burton SE, Grand Rapids, MI 49546.

On behalf of the entire Hymnary team,
Harry Plantinga

You That Have Spent the Silent Night

Ye that have spent the silent night

Author: George Gascoigne
Published in 25 hymnals

Printable scores: PDF, MusicXML
Audio files: MIDI

Full Text

You that have spent the silent night
In sleep and quiet rest,
And joy to see the cheerful light
That riseth in the east;
Now lift your hears, your voices raise,
Your morning tribute bring,
And pay a grateful song of praise
To heaven's almighty King.

Source: Pilgrim Hymnal #505

Author: George Gascoigne

Gascoigne, George, son and heir of Sir John Gascoigne. The date and place of his birth are unknown, but it is probable that he was born about 1525, and from a statement in the Address to Queen Elizabeth prefixed to one of his works, he seems to have spent a part of his early life in Westmoreland. He was educated at Trinity College, Cambridge, from whence he entered the Middle Temple as a student of law before 1548; but neglecting his studies he led a life of reckless extravagance and dissipation, on account of which he was disinherited by his father. In 1555 he migrated to Gray's Inn, but seems to have left it also. In 1557-58 he represented Bedford in Parliament. In 1565 he returned to Gray's Inn, and there, in the following year, two play… Go to person page >

Text Information

First Line: Ye that have spent the silent night
Title: You That Have Spent the Silent Night
Author: George Gascoigne
Meter: 8.6.8.6 D
Source: "The Oxford Hymn Book," 1925
Language: English
Copyright: Public Domain

Tune

LOBT GOTT IHR CHRISTEN


HAYDN

Also known as: HAYDN EDNA HALLE

Go to tune page >


GRÄFENBERG

Composed by Johann Crüger (PHH 42) as a setting for Paul Gerhardt's "Nun danket all’ und bringet Ehr," GRÄFENBERG was first published in the 1647 edition of Crüger's Praxis Pietatis Melica. The tune is arbitrarily named after a water-cure spa in Silesia, Austria, which became famous in the 1820…

Go to tune page >


Timeline

Media

The Cyber Hymnal #7816
  • Adobe Acrobat image (PDF)
  • Noteworthy Composer score (NWC)
  • XML score (XML)



Advertisements