[O wonderful words of the gospel!]

[O wonderful words of the gospel!]

Composer: Peter Bilhorn
Published in 6 hymnals


Printable scores: PDF, Noteworthy Composer
Audio files: MIDI

Composer: Peter Bilhorn

Pseudonyms: Irene Durfee; P. H. Rob­lin (a an­a­gram of his name). Bilhorn was born on Ju­ly 22, 1865 in Men­do­ta, Il­l­inois. His fam­i­ly name was orig­in­al­ly Pul­horn; it was changed by a judge in Ot­ta­wa, Il­linois, named Abra­ham Lin­coln. Peter and his bro­ther formed the Eu­re­ka Wa­gon and Carriage Works in Chi­ca­go, Il­linois. Lat­er, Pe­ter be­came in­volved in Gos­pel mu­sic and wrote some 2,000 Go­spel songs in his life­time. He al­so invent­ed a folding pump or­gan used at re­viv­als in the late 19th Cen­tu­ry, and found­ed the Bil­horn Fold­ing Or­gan Com­pa­ny in Chi­ca­go, Il­li­nois. His evangelistic work took him into all the states of the Union, Great Britain, a… Go to person page >

Tune Information

Composer: Peter Bilhorn

Media

The Cyber Hymnal #8047
Text: Redemption
  • PDF (PDF)
  • Noteworthy Composer Score (NWC)

Instances

Instances (1 - 2 of 2)
Text

Glaubenslieder #334

TextScoreAudio

The Cyber Hymnal #8047

Include 4 pre-1979 instances
Suggestions or corrections? Contact us



Advertisements