Hymnary Friends,

Please pardon this brief interruption, and please consider a gift today to support the work of Hymnary.org. Here's why.

Each month half a million people visit this website for free access to the most complete database of North American hymnody on the planet. But this project does not come without a cost, and we have limited sources of revenue. Twice a year we hold a fund drive, and these drives are critical to our future.

So if you benefit from Hymnary.org, would you consider a donation today? Even small amounts help, and they also let us know you're behind us and support what we do.

Click the Donate button below to be taken to a secure giving site. Or you can make your tax-deductible contribution by sending a check to Hymnary.org at 3201 Burton SE, Grand Rapids, MI 49546.

On behalf of the entire Hymnary.org team, our thanks.
Harry Plantinga

Charles C. Converse

Charles C. Converse
www.hymntime.com/tch
Short Name: Charles C. Converse
Full Name: Converse, Charles C. (Charles Crozat), 1832-1918
Birth Year: 1832
Death Year: 1918

Born: Oc­to­ber 7, 1834, War­ren, Mass­a­chu­setts.
Died: Oc­to­ber 18, 1918, High­wood, New Jersey.
Buried: Bris­tol Cem­e­te­ry, Can­an­dai­gua, New York.

Pseudonyms:
Nevers
Karl Re­den
Revons


Suggestions or corrections? Contact us



Advertisements