William Gardiner

William Gardiner
www.hymntime.com/tch
Short Name: William Gardiner
Full Name: Gardiner, William, 1770-1853
Birth Year: 1770
Death Year: 1853

Born: March 15, 1770, Lei­ces­ter, Eng­land.
Died: No­vem­ber 16, 1853, Leicester, Eng­land.
Buried: Wel­ford Road Cem­e­te­ry, Lei­ces­ter, Eng­land.

Pseudonym: W. G. Lei­ces­ter.

Gardiner’s mu­sic­al gift showed it­self ear­ly: At age six, he sang a so­lo at the wed­ding of his friend’s fa­ther. He lat­er learned to play the pi­a­no and vi­o­la, and as a teen­ag­er wrote a march for troops re­turn­ing from war in Amer­i­ca. As his mu­sic­al tastes ma­tured, he be­came an ad­mir­er of Beet­ho­ven and Hay­dn. He be­came a mem­ber of the His­tor­ic­al In­sti­tute in Par­is in 1843. His works in­clude:

Sacred Mel­o­dies from Hay­dn, Mo­zart, and Beet­ho­ven, Adapt­ed to the Best Eng­lish Po­ets and Ap­pro­pri­at­ed to the Use of the Bri­tish Church (Lon­don: 1812-15)
Music and Friends, 1836

Sources:
Brown, pp. 48, 130
Hustad, p. 243
McCutchan, p. 53
Reynolds, p. 296

Music:
BELMONT
GARDINER
GERMANY

--www.hymntime.com/tch/


Data Sources




Advertisements