Ira B. Wilson

Ira B. Wilson
www.hymntime.com/tch
Short Name: Ira B. Wilson
Full Name: Wilson, Ira B., 1880-1950
Birth Year: 1880
Death Year: 1950

Ira Bishop Wilson, 1880-1950

Born: Sep­tem­ber 6, 1880, Bed­ford, Io­wa.
Died: Ap­ril 3, 1950, Los An­ge­les, Cal­i­for­nia.
Buried: For­est Lawn Me­mor­i­al Park, Glen­dale, Cal­i­for­nia.

Pseudonym: Fred B. Hol­ton.

Wilson’s sis­ter taught him to play the vi­o­lin and or­gan while still at home. Around 1902, Ira be­gan stu­dies at the Moo­dy Bi­ble In­sti­tute in Chi­ca­go, Il­li­nois. In 1905, he went to work for the Lorenz Pub­lish­ing Com­pa­ny in Day­ton, Ohio. His com­po­si­tions ap­peared in The Choir Lead­er and The Choir Her­ald; he al­so served as ed­it­or in chief of The Vol­un­teer Choir.

His works in­clude:
The King’s Mes­sage, with Ed­mund Lo­renz (New York: Lo­renz Pub­lish­ing Com­pa­ny, 1910)
The Be­gin­ners’ Choir, with Ed­mund Lor­enz (Day­ton, Ohio: Lor­enz Pub­lish­ing Com­pa­ny, 1911)
Praise Ye, a Col­lect­ion of Sac­red Songs, with Ed­mund Lor­enz (New York: Lor­enz Pub­lish­ing Com­pa­ny, 1913)
His Worthy Praise, with Ed­mund Lor­enz (Day­ton, Ohio: Lor­enz Pub­lish­ing Com­pa­ny, 1915)

Sources--
Hall, pp. 413-5

Lyrics--
Go For­ward to Con­quer
Look Above
Make Me a Bless­ing © 1924
My Sav­ior’s Voice
This Won­der­ful Christ Is Mine
Trustingly Fol­low

Music--
Across the Temp­led Hills
Angels’ Chor­us, The
Christ Is Born
Christ the Lord Is Born
Christmas Lull­a­by
Conchita
Exalt the King
Give Praise
God Is Good­ness, God Is Love
God Is So Good
He Arose To­day
His Love Is Al­ways True
Jesus Wants Us to Help
Joy to the World
Loving Je­sus Christ
Marching For­ward
May God De­pend on You?
Night of Nights
O Star of Match­less Splen­dor
On Cal­va­ry’s Cross One Day
Out in the High­ways and By­ways of Life
Rejoice! Re­joice!
Ring, Sweet Bells
Song of the Morn­ing, The
Stars of De­cem­ber
Walking with Je­sus
Was There Ev­er a Friend So True?
We Come To­day
What Do the Flow­ers Say?
Who Will Our Pi­lot Be?
Win One

--hymntime.com/tch


Texts by Ira B. Wilson (24)sort iconAsInstances
Are you standing by the crossIra B. Wilson (Author)2
Fade, fade, each earthly joyI. B. W. (Author (Chorus))1
Go forward to conquerI. B. W. (Author)2
He sought and found me lost in sinI. B. W. (Author)2
Hear and heed the call of Christ todayIra B. Wilson (Author)4
Hear the voice of God as he calls todayIra B. Wilson (Author)3
I am on my way to heaven To my home aboveIra B. Wilson (Author)2
I have peace within my heartIra B. Wilson (Author)4
It is enough! my blessed LordIra B. Wilson (Author)2
List to the voice of the SaviorI. B. W. (Author)2
Listen, listen, listen, listen, Nature's songs of joy are soundingIra B. Wilson (Author)2
Muchos que viven en tu derredorIra B. Wilson (Author)2
Often times the way I tread is dark and lonelyI. B. W. (Author)2
Out in the desert of sin Jesus found meLANTA WILSON SHITH (Author)1
Out in the highways and by ways of lifeIra B. Wilson (Author)71
The field is great, the grain is whiteI. B. W. (Author (vs. 3))1
The King to the city's gate draws nearIra B. Wilson (Author)2
Though burdens may bend meI. B. W. (Author)4
We are marching forward at the Lord's commanI. B. W. (Author)2
While the master now invites youIra B. Wilson (Author)3
Why does my heart in rapture singIra B. Wilson (Author)2
Wildly the tempest ragesIra B. Wilson (Author)3
With our banners waving, at the front we'll firmly standI. B. W. (Author)2
Would you have your life with joy and peace aboundIra B. Wilson (Author)2

Data Sources




Advertisements