So far in 2022, 11 million people from 200-plus countries around the world have benefitted from the Hymnary website! Thank you to all who use Hymnary.org and all who support it with gifts of time, talent and treasure. If you feel moved to support our work today with a gift of any amount and a word of encouragement, we would be grateful. You can donate online at our secure giving site. Or, if you'd like to make a gift by check, please send it to: Hymnary.org, Calvin University, 3201 Burton Street SE, Grand Rapids, MI 49546. May the hope, love, joy and peace of Advent be yours this day and always.

All Things Are Thine

Representative Text

1 All things are Yours; nothing of ours,
we bring to You, Lord of all powers;
and hence with grateful hearts today
Your own before Your feet we lay.

2 Your will was in the builders' thought;
Your hand unseen amidst us wrought;
through mortal motive, scheme and plan,
Your wise eternal purpose ran.

3 In weakness and in want we call
on You, for whom the heavens are small;
Your glory is Your children's good,
Your joy, Your tender fatherhood.

4 O Lord, be pleased these walls to bless;
fill with Your love their emptiness,
and let their door become a way
to lead us to eternal day.

Source: The Irish Presbyterian Hymbook #137

Author: John Greenleaf Whittier

Whittier, John Greenleaf, the American Quaker poet, was born at Haverhill, Massachusetts, Dec. 17, 1807. He began life as a farm-boy and shoemaker, and subsequently became a successful journalist, editor and poet. In 1828 he became editor of the American Manufacturer (Boston), in 1830 of the New England Review, and an 1836 (on becoming Secretary to the American Anti-Slavery Society) of the Pennsylvania Freeman. He was also for some time, beginning with 1847, the corresponding editor of the National Era. In 1840 he removed to Amesbury, Massachusetts, where most of his later works have been written. At the present time [1890] he lives alternately at Amesbury and Boston. His first poetical piece was printed in the Newburyport Free Press in 182… Go to person page >

Text Information

First Line: All things are thine; no gift have we
Title: All Things Are Thine
Author: John Greenleaf Whittier (1872)
Meter: 8.8.8.8
Language: English
Notes: Spanish translation: "Te dedicamos, oh Señor" by Adriana Itin de Femopase
Copyright: Public Domain

Tune

HERR JESU CHRIST


GERMANY (Gardiner)


MELCOMBE (Webbe)

Also known as: ST. PHILIPS BENEDICTION GRANTON NAZARETH MELCOMBE was first used as an anonymous chant tune (with figured bass) in the Roman Catholic Mass and was published in 1782 in An Essay on the Church Plain Chant. It was first ascribed to Samuel Webbe (the elder; b. London, England, 1740; d.…

Go to tune page >


Timeline

Media

The Cyber Hymnal #116
  • Adobe Acrobat image (PDF)
  • Noteworthy Composer score (NWC)
  • XML score (XML)

Instances

Instances (1 - 5 of 5)
TextPage Scan

Common Praise (1998) #304

Seventh-day Adventist Hymnal #376

TextScoreAudio

The Cyber Hymnal #116

TextPage Scan

The Irish Presbyterian Hymbook #137

Text

Trinity Hymnal (Rev. ed.) #729

Include 83 pre-1979 instances
Suggestions or corrections? Contact us



Advertisements


It looks like you are using an ad-blocker. Ad revenue helps keep us running. Please consider white-listing Hymnary.org or subscribing to eliminate ads entirely and help support Hymnary.org.