Hymnary Friends,

As our fall/winter fund drive winds down, please consider a gift today to support the work of Hymnary.org. We're behind where we have been in past years with this drive, and we are hoping to catch up a little between now and January 1, 2019!

Please know that we want to keep Hymnary (the most complete database of North American hymnody on the planet) going for many years to come. Your donations help us do that. Even small amounts help, and they also let us know you're behind us and support what we do.

Click the Donate button below to be taken to a secure giving site. Or you can make your tax-deductible contribution by sending a check to Hymnary.org at 3201 Burton SE, Grand Rapids, MI 49546.

On behalf of the entire Hymnary.org team, our thanks.
Harry Plantinga

Father, whose everlasting love

Representative Text

1 Father, whose everlasting love
your only Son for sinners gave,
whose grace to all did freely move,
and sent him down the world to save:

2 help us your mercy to extol,
immense, unfathomed, unconfined;
to praise the Lamb who died for all,
the Saviour of all humankind.

3 Your undistinguishing regard
was cast on Adam's fallen race;
for all you have in Christ prepared
sufficient, sovereign, saving grace.

4 The world he suffered to redeem;
for all he has the atonement made;
for those that will not come to him
the ransom of his life was paid.

5 Arise, O God, maintain your cause!
The fullness of the nations call;
lift up the standard of your cross,
and all shall own you died for all.

Source: Together in Song: Australian hymn book II #213b

Author: Charles Wesley

Charles Wesley, M.A. was the great hymn-writer of the Wesley family, perhaps, taking quantity and quality into consideration, the great hymn-writer of all ages. Charles Wesley was the youngest son and 18th child of Samuel and Susanna Wesley, and was born at Epworth Rectory, Dec. 18, 1707. In 1716 he went to Westminster School, being provided with a home and board by his elder brother Samuel, then usher at the school, until 1721, when he was elected King's Scholar, and as such received his board and education free. In 1726 Charles Wesley was elected to a Westminster studentship at Christ Church, Oxford, where he took his degree in 1729, and became a college tutor. In the early part of the same year his religious impressions were much deepene… Go to person page >

Notes

Father, Whose everlasting love. Thy only Son, &c. C. Wesley. [Praise for Redemption.] Appeared in his tract Hymns on God's Everlasting Love, 1741, in 17 stanzas of 4 lines, No. i. It was afterwards reprinted in the Arminian Magazine, 1778, p. 430. Sometime after J. Wesley's death, but before 1809, stanzas i.-iii., viii., xii., and xvii., were given in the Wesleyan Hymn Book, in a slightly altered form. The cento is also found in other collections. Original text in Poetical Works, vol. iii. p. 3. --John Julian, Dictionary of Hymnology (1907)

Tune

MELCOMBE (Webbe)

Also known as: ST. PHILIPS BENEDICTION GRANTON NAZARETH MELCOMBE was first used as an anonymous chant tune (with figured bass) in the Roman Catholic Mass and was published in 1782 in An Essay on the Church Plain Chant. It was first ascribed to Samuel Webbe (the elder; b. London, England, 1740; d. Lo…

Go to tune page >


Timeline

Media

The Cyber Hymnal #1666
  • Adobe Acrobat image (PDF)
  • Noteworthy Composer score (NWC)
  • XML score (XML)

Instances

Instances (1 - 6 of 6)
Page Scan

Common Praise #107

Hymns and Psalms #520

Singing the Faith #320

TextScoreAudio

The Cyber Hymnal #1666

Text

Together in Song #213a

Text

Together in Song #213b

Include 19 pre-1979 instances
Suggestions or corrections? Contact us



Advertisements