Glory to Jesus, He Saves

Glory to Jesus, who died on the tree

Author: P. P. Bilhorn
Tune: [Glory to Jesus who died on the tree]
Published in 25 hymnals

Audio files: MIDI

Representative Text

1 Glory to Jesus who died on the tree,
Paid the great price that my soul might be free;
Now I can sing hallelujah to God,
Glory! He saves, He saves.

Chorus:
Glory! He saves, glory! He saves,
Saves a poor sinner like me;
Glory! He saves, glory! He saves,
Saves a poor sinner like me.

2 Once in my heart there was sin and despair,
Now the dear Saviour himself dwelleth there,
And from His presence comes peace to my soul,
Glory! He saves, He saves. [Chorus]

3 Come then, ye weary, who long to be free,
Come to the Saviour, He waiteth for thee,
Then with the ransom'd this song you can sing,
Glory! He saves, He saves. [Chorus]

Source: Singing by the Way (Rev. ed.) #19

Author: P. P. Bilhorn

Pseudonyms: Irene Durfee; P. H. Rob­lin (a an­a­gram of his name). Bilhorn was born on Ju­ly 22, 1865 in Men­do­ta, Il­l­inois. His fam­i­ly name was orig­in­al­ly Pul­horn; it was changed by a judge in Ot­ta­wa, Il­linois, named Abra­ham Lin­coln. Peter and his bro­ther formed the Eu­re­ka Wa­gon and Carriage Works in Chi­ca­go, Il­linois. Lat­er, Pe­ter be­came in­volved in Gos­pel mu­sic and wrote some 2,000 Go­spel songs in his life­time. He al­so invent­ed a folding pump or­gan used at re­viv­als in the late 19th Cen­tu­ry, and found­ed the Bil­horn Fold­ing Or­gan Com­pa­ny in Chi­ca­go, Il­li­nois. His evangelistic work took him into all the states of the Union, Great Britain, a… Go to person page >

Text Information

First Line: Glory to Jesus, who died on the tree
Title: Glory to Jesus, He Saves
Author: P. P. Bilhorn
Language: English
Refrain First Line: Glory! He saves, glory! He saves
Copyright: Public Domain

Timeline

Instances

Instances (1 - 25 of 25)
Page Scan

Crowning Glory No. 1 #2

Page Scan

Crowning Glory #2

Gathered Gems of Gospel Song for Sunday Schools and Gospel Meetings #d11

Gospel Light, or Hymns and Tunes for all Occasions of Christian Work and Worship #d114

Gospel Voices #d22

Hymns of Heavenly Harmony #d40

Page Scan

International Gospel Hymns and Songs #149c

Page Scan

Living Hymns #143

Popular Selections from Hymns New and Old #d25

Page Scan

Radiant Songs #171

Page Scan

Redemption songs #89

Page Scan

Sacred Trio #89

TextAudioPage Scan

Showers of Blessing #20

Singing by the Way #d7

Text

Singing by the Way (Rev. ed.) #19

Songs of Calvary and Pentecost #d34

Songs of Peace and Power #d47

Songs of the Soul #d43

Page Scan

Temple Songs (Seaside ed.) #46

Page Scan

Temple Themes and Sacred Songs #s46

The Crowning Glory Nos. 1 and 2 #d86

Page Scan

The Emory Hymnal #43

Page Scan

The National Baptist Hymnal #700

Page Scan

The Sacred Trio #89

The Supplement to "The Century Gospel Songs" #d35

Suggestions or corrections? Contact us



Advertisements


It looks like you are using an ad-blocker. Ad revenue helps keep us running. Please consider white-listing Hymnary.org or subscribing to eliminate ads entirely and help support Hymnary.org.