[Glory to Jesus who died on the tree]

[Glory to Jesus who died on the tree]

Composer: P. Bilhorn
Published in 5 hymnals


Audio files: MIDI

Composer: P. Bilhorn

Pseudonyms: Irene Durfee; P. H. Rob­lin (a an­a­gram of his name). Bilhorn was born on Ju­ly 22, 1865 in Men­do­ta, Il­l­inois. His fam­i­ly name was orig­in­al­ly Pul­horn; it was changed by a judge in Ot­ta­wa, Il­linois, named Abra­ham Lin­coln. Peter and his bro­ther formed the Eu­re­ka Wa­gon and Carriage Works in Chi­ca­go, Il­linois. Lat­er, Pe­ter be­came in­volved in Gos­pel mu­sic and wrote some 2,000 Go­spel songs in his life­time. He al­so invent­ed a folding pump or­gan used at re­viv­als in the late 19th Cen­tu­ry, and found­ed the Bil­horn Fold­ing Or­gan Com­pa­ny in Chi­ca­go, Il­li­nois. His evangelistic work took him into all the states of the Union, Great Britain, a… Go to person page >

Tune Information

Composer: P. Bilhorn

Instances

Instances (1 - 5 of 5)
Page Scan

Crowning Glory No. 1: a choice collection of gospel hymns #2

Page Scan

International Gospel Hymns and Songs #149c

Page Scan

Redemption songs #89

Page Scan

Sacred Trio: comprising Redemption Songs, Showers of Blessing, the Joyful Sound #89

TextAudioPage Scan

Showers of Blessing #20

Suggestions or corrections? Contact us



Advertisements