Hymnary Friends,

Please pardon this brief interruption, and please consider a gift today to support the work of Hymnary.org. Here's why.

Each month half a million people visit this website for free access to the most complete database of North American hymnody on the planet. But this project does not come without a cost, and we have limited sources of revenue. Twice a year we hold a fund drive, and these drives are critical to our future.

So if you benefit from Hymnary.org, would you consider a donation today? Even small amounts help, and they also let us know you're behind us and support what we do.

Click the Donate button below to be taken to a secure giving site. Or you can make your tax-deductible contribution by sending a check to Hymnary.org at 3201 Burton SE, Grand Rapids, MI 49546.

On behalf of the entire Hymnary.org team, our thanks.
Harry Plantinga

God Is the Name My Soul Adores

God is a name my soul adores

Author: Isaac Watts
Published in 76 hymnals

Printable scores: PDF, MusicXML
Audio files: MIDI

Representative Text

1 God is a name my soul adores,
Th'Almighty Three, th'eternal One!
Nature and grace, with all their powers
Confess the infinite unknown.

2 Thy voice produced the sea and spheres,
Bid the waves roar, and planets shine;
But nothing like thyself appears,
Through all these spacious works of thine.

3 Still restless nature dies and grows;
From change to change the creatures run;
Thy being no succession knows,
And all thy vast designs are one.

4 Thrones and dominions round thee fall,
And worship is submissive forms;
Thy presence shakes this lower ball,
This little dwelling place of worms.

5 How shall affrighted mortals dare
To sing thy glory or thy grace?
Beneath thy feet we lie so far,
And see but shadows of thy face!

6 Who can behold this blazing light!
Who can approach consuming flame?
None but thy wisdom knows thy might,
None but thy word can speak thy name.

A New Selection of Hymns, 1812

Author: Isaac Watts

Isaac Watts was the son of a schoolmaster, and was born in Southampton, July 17, 1674. He is said to have shown remarkable precocity in childhood, beginning the study of Latin, in his fourth year, and writing respectable verses at the age of seven. At the age of sixteen, he went to London to study in the Academy of the Rev. Thomas Rowe, an Independent minister. In 1698, he became assistant minister of the Independent Church, Berry St., London. In 1702, he became pastor. In 1712, he accepted an invitation to visit Sir Thomas Abney, at his residence of Abney Park, and at Sir Thomas' pressing request, made it his home for the remainder of his life. It was a residence most favourable for his health, and for the prosecution of his literary… Go to person page >

Text Information

First Line: God is a name my soul adores
Title: God Is the Name My Soul Adores
Author: Isaac Watts
Meter: 8.8.8.8
Source: Horæ Lyricæ, 1706
Language: English
Copyright: Public Domain

Notes

God is a [the] Name my soul adores. I. Watts. [God the Creator.] Appeared in his Horae Lyricae, 1706, in 8 stanzas of 4 lines, and entitled, "The Creator and Creatures." It is also in Watts's Works of various dates. Two or three centos from this hymn are in common use, all commencing with stanza i., one of the earliest of which is that in Toplady's Psalms & Hymns, 1776, No. 170. Dr. Martineau's cento in his Hymns, &c, 1840, and Hymns of Praise & Prayer, 1873, is composed of stanzas i., iii., iv., vii., viii. In some of the American collections the opening line begins, "God is the Name," &c, as in the Plymouth Collection, 1855, and others. --John Julian, Dictionary of Hymnology (1907)

Tune

BRESLAU

Alternative names: HERR JESU CHRIST, MEINS; HERR JESU CHRIST, MEINS LEBENS LICHT, LORD JESUS CHRIST, MY LIFE, MY LIGHT;

Go to tune page >


ETTA


DEUS TUORUM MILITUM

DEUS TUORUM MILITUM (sometimes called GRENOBLE) was published in France in the 1753 Grenoble Antiphoner as a setting for the text "Deus tuorum militum" (“The God of Your Soldiers”). One of the finest French diocesan tunes from the eighteenth century, it represents a departure in Roman Catholic h…

Go to tune page >


Timeline

Media

The Cyber Hymnal #1789
  • Adobe Acrobat image (PDF)
  • Noteworthy Composer score (NWC)
  • XML score (XML)

Instances

Instances (1 - 3 of 3)
Page Scan

Common Praise #255

Hymns and Psalms #24

TextScoreAudio

The Cyber Hymnal #1789

Include 73 pre-1979 instances
Suggestions or corrections? Contact us



Advertisements