We ask for donations here just twice a year, and this is one of those times. So, before you hit the "close" button on this box, would you consider a donation to keep Hymnary.org going? Even small amounts help, and they also let us know you're behind us and support what we do.

Last month, our Hymnary website had almost 1 million visitors from around the world: people like you who love hymns. To serve our users well takes money, and we have limited sources of revenue. This fund drive is one such source.

You can make your tax-deductible contribution by sending a check to Hymnary.org at 3201 Burton SE, Grand Rapids, MI 49546, or you can click the Donate button below. From the entire Hymnary.org team, our grateful thanks.

Auf Wiedersehen!

Author: Jeremiah Eames Rankin

Pseudonym: R. E. Jeremy. Rankin, Jeremiah Eames, D.D., was born at Thornton, New Haven, Jan. 2, 1828, and educated at Middleburg College, Vermont, and at Andover. For two years he resided at Potsdam, U.S. Subsequently he held pastoral charges as a Congregational Minister at New York, St. Albans, Charlestown, Washington ( District of Columbia), &c. In 1878 he edited the Gospel Temperance Hymnal, and later the Gospel Bells. His hymns appeared in these collections, and in D. E. Jones's Songs of the New Life, 1869. His best known hymn is "Labouring and heavy laden" (Seeking Christ). This was "written [in 1855] for a sister who was an inquirer," was first printed in the Boston Recorder, and then included in Nason's Congregational Hymn Book,… Go to person page >

Translator: W. Rauschenbusch

(no biographical information available about W. Rauschenbusch.) Go to person page >

Text Information

First Line: Gott mit euch, bis wir uns wiedersehen
Title: Auf Wiedersehen!
English Title: God Be With You Till We Meet Again
Author: Jeremiah Eames Rankin
Translator: W. Rauschenbusch
Language: German
Copyright: Public Domain

Timeline

Instances

Instances (1 - 21 of 21)
Page Scan

Church and Sunday School Hymnal with Supplement #G49

Church Hymnal, Mennonite #A49

Deutsches Lieder- und Melodienbuch, mit einem Anhang englisher Lieder #d106

Page Scan

Erweckungs-Lieder #44

Page Scan

Evangelisches Gesangbuch. Die kleine Palme, mit Anhang #153

Page Scan

Evangeliums-Lieder 1 und 2 (Gospel Hymns) #151

Evangeliums-Lieder, Gospel Hymns mit deutschen Kernliedern #d53

Evangeliums-Saenger #d73

Page Scan

Frohe Lieder #253

Gesang und Melodienbuch #d208

Glockenklänge #d60

Page Scan

Glockenklänge #170

Page Scan

Heils-Lieder, eine Sammlung Geistlicher Lieder für Sonntagsschulen, Jugendvereine #64

Himmels-Harfe für Sonntag-Schulen, Jugendvereine und Evangelisations-Versammlungen #d41

Himmelwaerts, eine Sammlung Geistlicher Lieder fuer Sonntagschulen und Jugendvereine #d55

Himmelwaerts, eine Sammlung Geistlicher Lieder fuer Sonntagschulen und Jugendvereine [Mit Anhand] #ad55

Page Scan

Jugendharfe #15

Page Scan

Kleiner Liederschatz #113

Page Scan

Liederkranz für Sonntags-Schulen und Jugend-Vereine #311

Singet dem Herrn; Liederbuch fuer Jugendvereine und Sonntagschulen #d41

Zionslieder fuer alle christlichen Zusammenkuensste. 5 Aussl. #d44

Suggestions or corrections? Contact us



Advertisements


It looks like you are using an ad-blocker. Ad revenue helps keep us running. Please consider white-listing Hymnary.org or subscribing to eliminate ads entirely and help support Hymnary.org.