We ask for donations here just twice a year, and this is one of those times. So, before you hit the "close" button on this box, would you consider a donation to keep Hymnary.org going? Even small amounts help, and they also let us know you're behind us and support what we do.

Last month, our Hymnary website had almost 1 million visitors from around the world: people like you who love hymns. To serve our users well takes money, and we have limited sources of revenue. This fund drive is one such source.

You can make your tax-deductible contribution by sending a check to Hymnary.org at 3201 Burton SE, Grand Rapids, MI 49546, or you can click the Donate button below. From the entire Hymnary.org team, our grateful thanks.

Jesus Is the Light

Representative Text

1 Hark! the angels' voices sing,
Jesus is the light of the world;
Glory to the newborn King,
Jesus is the light of the world.

Refrain:
Jesus is the light,
Jesus is the light,
Jesus is the light of the world.

2 Joyful, all ye nations, rise,
Jesus is the light of the world;
Join the triumphs of the skies,
Jesus is the light of the world. [Refrain]

3 Christ by highest heav'n adored,
Jesus is the light of the world;
Christ, the everlasting Lord,
Jesus is the light of the world. [Refrain]

4 Hail the heav'n-born, Prince of peace,
Jesus is the light of the world;
Hail the sun of righteousness,
Jesus is the light of the world. [Refrain]

Source: Crowning glory no. 2: a collection of gospel hymns #203

Adapter: Peter P. Bilhorn

Pseudonyms: Irene Durfee; P. H. Rob­lin (a an­a­gram of his name… Go to person page >

Author: Charles Wesley

Charles Wesley, M.A. was the great hymn-writer of the Wesley family, perhaps, taking quantity and quality into consideration, the great hymn-writer of all ages. Charles Wesley was the youngest son and 18th child of Samuel and Susanna Wesley, and was born at Epworth Rectory, Dec. 18, 1707. In 1716 he went to Westminster School, being provided with a home and board by his elder brother Samuel, then usher at the school, until 1721, when he was elected King's Scholar, and as such received his board and education free. In 1726 Charles Wesley was elected to a Westminster studentship at Christ Church, Oxford, where he took his degree in 1729, and became a college tutor. In the early part of the same year his religious impressions were much deepene… Go to person page >

Text Information

First Line: Hark, the angels' voices sing
Title: Jesus Is the Light
Adapter: Peter P. Bilhorn
Author: Charles Wesley
Language: English
Refrain First Line: Jesus is the light
Publication Date: 1890
Copyright: Public Domain

Timeline

Instances

Instances (1 - 5 of 5)
TextPage Scan

Crowning glory no. 2 #203

Page Scan

Sun-Shine Songs for the Sunday School #153

The Crowning Glory Nos. 1 and 2 #d97

Suggestions or corrections? Contact us



Advertisements


It looks like you are using an ad-blocker. Ad revenue helps keep us running. Please consider white-listing Hymnary.org or subscribing to eliminate ads entirely and help support Hymnary.org.