Hark! the loud celestial hymn

Representative Text

1 Hark! the loud celestial hymn,
Angel choirs above are raising:
Cherubim and seraphim,
In unceasing chorus praising,
Fill the heavens with sweet accord,
Holy, Holy, Holy Lord!

2 Lo! the apostolic train
Join thy sacred Name to hallow!
Prophets swell the glad refrain,
And the white-robed martyrs follow;
And from morn to set of sun,
Through the Church the song goes on.

3 Holy Father, Holy Son,
Holy Spirit, Three we name Thee;
While in essence only One;
Undivided God, we claim Thee;
And, adoring, bend the knee
While we own the mystery.

4 Spare Thy people, Lord, we pray,
By a thousand snares surrounded:
Keep us without sin to-day,
Never let us be confounded.
Lo! I put my trust in Thee;
Never, Lord, abandon me.

Amen.

The Hymnal: revised and enlarged as adopted by the General Convention of the Protestant Episcopal Church in the United States of America in the year of our Lord 1892

Author: Clarence A. Walworth

Walworth, Clarence Alphonsus, born in 1820, graduated at Union College, 1838, admitted to the Bar 1841, studied for the ministry of Protestant Episcopal Church, but subsequently was ordained as a priest of the Roman Catholic communion, and became Rector of St. Mary's, Albany, in 1864. He was one of the founders of the Order of the Paulists in the U.S.A. He published The Gentle Skeptic, N.Y., 1863, and Andiatoroct√®, or the Eve of Lady Day, &c, N.Y., 1888. His paraphrase of the Te Deum, "Holy God, we. praise Thy name," p. 1133, ii. 7, is in the Catholic Psalmist, Dublin, 1858, p. 170. In the American Episcopal Hymnal, 1892, it begins with stanza ii., slightly altered, as "Hark, the loud celestial hymn." He died in 1900.… Go to person page >

Text Information

First Line: Hark! the loud celestial hymn
Author: Clarence A. Walworth
Meter: 7.8.7.8.7.7
Language: English

Tune

TRIBUTE


CHERUBIM


GROSSER GOTT (11171)

Also known as: FRAMINGHAM GROSSNER GROSSER GOTT HALLE HUNGARIAN MELODY LAUDAMUS PARIS PASCHAL STILLORGAN GROSSER GOTT was set to the German versification in the Katholisches Gesangbuch (see above). Variants of the tune abound; the version found in the Psalter Hymnal came from Johann Schicht's Allgem…

Go to tune page >


Timeline

Instances

Instances (1 - 22 of 22)

Book of Common Praise #d180

Page Scan

Carmina Sanctorum, a selection of hymns and songs of praise with tunes #49

Page Scan

Carmina Sanctorum #49

Page Scan

Hymnal Companion to the Prayer Book with Accompanying Tunes (Second Edition) #202

Page Scan

Hymnal Companion to the Prayer Book #202

Page Scan

Hymns of the Church #216

Hymns of Worship and Service #d162

Page Scan

Hymns of Worship and Service #29

Page Scan

Hymns of Worship and Service (15th ed.) #29

Page Scan

In Excelsis #140

Page Scan

In Excelsis #a140

Sacred Songs for Church and Home #d153

School Carols #d99

St. Francis Hymnal and Choir Manual #d121

Sunday School Hymnal #d131

The Book of Common Praise #d186

TextPage Scan

The Church Hymnal #140

Page Scan

The Church Hymnal #140

Page Scan

The Hymnal #140a

Page Scan

The Hymnal #140b

The People's Praise Book or Carmina Sanctorum #d215

Suggestions or corrections? Contact us



Advertisements


It looks like you are using an ad-blocker. Ad revenue helps keep us running. Please consider white-listing Hymnary.org or subscribing to eliminate ads entirely and help support Hymnary.org.