Hymnary Friends,

Please pardon this brief interruption, and please consider a gift today to support the work of Hymnary.org. Here's why.

Each month half a million people visit this website for free access to the most complete database of North American hymnody on the planet. But this project does not come without a cost, and we have limited sources of revenue. Twice a year we hold a fund drive, and these drives are critical to our future.

So if you benefit from Hymnary.org, would you consider a donation today? Even small amounts help, and they also let us know you're behind us and support what we do.

Click the Donate button below to be taken to a secure giving site. Or you can make your tax-deductible contribution by sending a check to Hymnary.org at 3201 Burton SE, Grand Rapids, MI 49546.

On behalf of the entire Hymnary.org team, our thanks.
Harry Plantinga

God's wonderful love

Hast thou heard of God who in wondrous love

Author: P. P. Bilhorn
Tune: [Hast thou heard of God, who in wondrous love]
Published in 2 hymnals

Representative Text

1 Hast thou heard of God, who in wondrous love,
Gave his only Son to die;
Died that we might live, yes, forevermore,
In a home prepar'd on high.

Chorus:
It was wonderful love, Oh, such wonderful love,
God's love in Christ made nigh;
It was wonderful love, Oh, yes, matchless love,
That brought Christ here to die.

2 It was love that gave, it was love that came,
When the Lord appear'd to men;
On the cruel cross Jesus died in love,
There to save us from our sin. [Chorus]

3 I was won to Christ by this wondrous love,
Oh, the love of God to me;
For it filled my soul, and it made me whole,
It has cleans'd and made me free. [Chorus]

4 By the love that sought, by the love that bought,
By the grace God sends so free;
All who Christ receive, and on him believe,
They shall live eternally. [Chorus]

Source: Crowning Glory No. 1: a choice collection of gospel hymns #70

Author: P. P. Bilhorn

Pseudonyms: Irene Durfee; P. H. Rob­lin (a an­a­gram of his name). Bilhorn was born on Ju­ly 22, 1865 in Men­do­ta, Il­l­inois. His fam­i­ly name was orig­in­al­ly Pul­horn; it was changed by a judge in Ot­ta­wa, Il­linois, named Abra­ham Lin­coln. Peter and his bro­ther formed the Eu­re­ka Wa­gon and Carriage Works in Chi­ca­go, Il­linois. Lat­er, Pe­ter be­came in­volved in Gos­pel mu­sic and wrote some 2,000 Go­spel songs in his life­time. He al­so invent­ed a folding pump or­gan used at re­viv­als in the late 19th Cen­tu­ry, and found­ed the Bil­horn Fold­ing Or­gan Com­pa­ny in Chi­ca­go, Il­li­nois. His evangelistic work took him into all the states of the Union, Great Britain, a… Go to person page >

Text Information

First Line: Hast thou heard of God who in wondrous love
Title: God's wonderful love
Author: P. P. Bilhorn
Refrain First Line: It was wonderful love Oh, such

Timeline

Instances

Instances (1 - 2 of 2)
TextPage Scan

Crowning Glory No. 1 #70

The Crowning Glory Nos. 1 and 2 #d100

Suggestions or corrections? Contact us



Advertisements