Holy God, thy name we bless

Author: Richard B. Hoyle

Born: March 8, 1875, Clough­fold, Lan­ca­shire, Eng­land. Died: De­cem­ber 14, 1939, Wim­ble­don, Sur­rey, Eng­land. Hoyle at­tend­ed Re­gent’s Park Coll­ege in Lon­don, then pas­tored in Sud­bu­ry, Ab­er­deen, and Lon­don (1900-17), and in Bel­ve­dere, Kent (1923-26). He ed­it­ed the YMCA’s Red Tri­an­gle mag­az­ine, and was pro­fess­or of the­ol­o­gy at West­ern The­o­lo­gic­al Sem­in­a­ry, Pitts­burgh, Penn­syl­van­ia (1934-36). He lat­er re­turned to Eng­land, pas­tor­ing at the Bap­tist church in Kings­ton-on-Thames. Some of his work ap­pears in the World Stu­dent Chris­tian Fed­er­a­tion hym­nal Can­ta­te Do­mi­no (1925). Translations: Holy God, Thy Name… Go to person page >

Text Information

First Line: Holy God, thy name we bless
Author: Richard B. Hoyle

Tune

GROSSER GOTT (11171)

Also known as: FRAMINGHAM GROSSNER GROSSER GOTT HALLE HUNGARIAN MELODY LAUDAMUS PARIS PASCHAL STILLORGAN GROSSER GOTT was set to the German versification in the Katholisches Gesangbuch (see above). Variants of the tune abound; the version found in the Psalter Hymnal came from Johann Schicht's Allg…

Go to tune page >


Timeline

Instances

Instances (1 - 3 of 3)Text InfoTune InfoTextScoreFlexScoreAudioPage Scan
E. A. C. C. Hymnal #5
Hymnbook for Christian Worship #69
Venite Exultemus #1c
Suggestions or corrections? Contact us



Advertisements