Water for Me

I love the sweet water that runs in the rills

Author: Jeremiah Eames Rankin
Tune: [I love the sweet water that runs in the rills]
Published in 6 hymnals

Audio files: MIDI

Representative Text

1 I love the sweet water that runs in the rills,
And rumbles and tumbles and whirls;
That beads in the raindrops and turns loud the mills,
And flashes all radiant with pearls.

Chorus:
Water for me!
Water for me!
No use for strong drink can I see;
Water for me!
Water for me!
There’s nothing that sweet can be.

2 I love the sweet water that comes in the dew,
And brightens the eyes of the flow’rs;
That clothes all the landscape with greeness anew,
And quickens earth’s slumbering pow’rs. [Chorus]

3 Sweet water, sweet water! ‘tis God that distils,
And surely he knows what is best;
It dances and glances in streamlets and rills,
And all his creation is blest. [Chorus]


Source: Inspiring songs No. 1: for the Sunday school #99

Author: Jeremiah Eames Rankin

Pseudonym: R. E. Jeremy. Rankin, Jeremiah Eames, D.D., was born at Thornton, New Haven, Jan. 2, 1828, and educated at Middleburg College, Vermont, and at Andover. For two years he resided at Potsdam, U.S. Subsequently he held pastoral charges as a Congregational Minister at New York, St. Albans, Charlestown, Washington ( District of Columbia), &c. In 1878 he edited the Gospel Temperance Hymnal, and later the Gospel Bells. His hymns appeared in these collections, and in D. E. Jones's Songs of the New Life, 1869. His best known hymn is "Labouring and heavy laden" (Seeking Christ). This was "written [in 1855] for a sister who was an inquirer," was first printed in the Boston Recorder, and then included in Nason's Congregational Hymn Book,… Go to person page >

Text Information

First Line: I love the sweet water that runs in the rills
Title: Water for Me
Author: Jeremiah Eames Rankin
Refrain First Line: Water for me, water for me
Copyright: Public Domain

Timeline

Instances

Instances (1 - 6 of 6)

Bells of Gladness No. 1 #d15

Gospel Bells #d59

Gospel Bells #d59

Page Scan

Gospel Bells #96

TextAudioPage Scan

Inspiring songs No. 1 #99

Page Scan

Little Branches No. 4 #44

Suggestions or corrections? Contact us



Advertisements


It looks like you are using an ad-blocker. Ad revenue helps keep us running. Please consider white-listing Hymnary.org or subscribing to eliminate ads entirely and help support Hymnary.org.