I need the prayers of those I love, I need the sweet, sweet feeling

I need the prayers of those I love, I need the sweet, sweet feeling

Author: Jeremiah Eames Rankin
Tune: [I need the prayers of those I love] (Lorenz)
Published in 13 hymnals

Audio files: MIDI

Representative Text

1 I need the prayers of those I love,
I need the sweet, sweet feeling,
That suit for me is urged above,
Whene’er dear friends are kneeling.
Amid life’s cares I need the prayers,
I need the prayers of those I love:
Amid life’s cares I need the prayers,
I need the prayers of those I love.

2 Of those I love the prayers I need,
They know my wants and ailings;
They know the way to intercede
For all my faults and failings.
On bended knee remember me;
Of those I love the prayers I need:
On bended knee remember me;
Of those I love the prayers I need.

3 Of those I love I need the prayers,
Whene’er God’s throne addressing;
‘Twill keep my feet from sins and snares,
‘Twill break in showers of blessing.
Who love me yet, oh, ne’er forget,
Of those I love I need the prayers:
Who love me yet, oh, ne’er forget,
Of those I love I need the prayers.

Source: Showers of Blessing #70

Author: Jeremiah Eames Rankin

Pseudonym: R. E. Jeremy. Rankin, Jeremiah Eames, D.D., was born at Thornton, New Haven, Jan. 2, 1828, and educated at Middleburg College, Vermont, and at Andover. For two years he resided at Potsdam, U.S. Subsequently he held pastoral charges as a Congregational Minister at New York, St. Albans, Charlestown, Washington ( District of Columbia), &c. In 1878 he edited the Gospel Temperance Hymnal, and later the Gospel Bells. His hymns appeared in these collections, and in D. E. Jones's Songs of the New Life, 1869. His best known hymn is "Labouring and heavy laden" (Seeking Christ). This was "written [in 1855] for a sister who was an inquirer," was first printed in the Boston Recorder, and then included in Nason's Congregational Hymn Book,… Go to person page >

Text Information

First Line: I need the prayers of those I love, I need the sweet, sweet feeling
Author: Jeremiah Eames Rankin

Timeline

Instances

Instances (1 - 13 of 13)
Page Scan

Francis Murphy's Gospel Temperance Hymnal #4

Page Scan

Gates of Praise #88

Page Scan

Gates of Praise #88

Page Scan

Light and Life #46

Page Scan

Prayer and Praise #17

Page Scan

Redeemer's Praise #40

Page Scan

Sacred Trio #385

TextAudioPage Scan

Showers of Blessing #70

Page Scan

Songs for Christ and the Church #70

Page Scan

Songs of the Kingdom #88

Page Scan

The Master's Call #142

Page Scan

The Sacred Trio #385

Page Scan

Windows of Heaven #163

Suggestions or corrections? Contact us



Advertisements


It looks like you are using an ad-blocker. Ad revenue helps keep us running. Please consider white-listing Hymnary.org or subscribing to eliminate ads entirely and help support Hymnary.org.