Hymnary Friends,

We don't often ask for money.

But, before you hit the "close" button on this box, please consider a donation to keep Hymnary.org going.

You are one of more than half a million people who come here every month: worship leaders, hymnologists, hymn lovers and many more. Here at Hymnary.org, you have free access to the most complete database of North American hymnody on the planet. But this project does not come without a cost, and we have limited sources of revenue.

So if you benefit from Hymnary.org, would you please consider a donation today? Even small amounts help, and they also let us know you're behind us and support what we do.

You can make your tax-deductible contribution by sending a check to Hymnary.org at 3201 Burton SE, Grand Rapids, MI 49546, or you can click the Donate button below to be taken to a secure site.

On behalf of the entire Hymnary.org team,
Harry Plantinga

I will early seek the Savior

I will early seek the Savior

Author: L. M. Bateman
Tune: BAD CANSTATT
Published in 9 hymnals

Printable scores: PDF, MusicXML
Audio files: MIDI

Full Text

1 I will early seek the Saviour,
I will learn of Him each day;
I will follow in His footsteps,
I will walk the narrow way.

Chorus:
For He loves me, yes, He loves me,
Jesus loves me, this I know;
Jesus loves me, died to save me,
This is why I love Him so.

2 I will hasten where He bids me,
I am not too young to go,
In the pathway where He leadeth,
Not too young His will to know. [Chorus]

3 He is standing at the doorway
Of escape from ev'ry sin;
I will knock, for He has promised,
He will hear and let me in. [Chorus]



Source: Christ in Song: for all religious services nearly one thousand best gospel hymns, new and old with responsive scripture readings (Rev. and Enl.) #71

Author: L. M. Bateman

Pseudonym: Grace Glenn She was born on De­cem­ber 1843 in Mi­chi­gan.  Go to person page >

Text Information

First Line: I will early seek the Savior
Author: L. M. Bateman
Refrain First Line: For he loves me

Timeline

Media

The Cyber Hymnal #3161
  • Adobe Acrobat image (PDF)
  • Noteworthy Composer score (NWC)
  • XML score (XML)

Instances

Instances (1 - 1 of 1)Text InfoTune InfoTextScoreFlexScoreAudioPage Scan
The Cyber Hymnal #3161TextScoreAudio
Include 8 pre-1979 instances
Suggestions or corrections? Contact us



Advertisements