Jesus, I will follow thee

Jesus, I will follow thee

Author: L. M. Bateman
Tune: GLENN
Published in 16 hymnals

Full Text

1 Jesus, I will follow thee,
For I hear thee calling me;
Loving, trusting, glad I come,
To let thee lead me home.

Chorus:
I will follow thee,
I will follow thee,
I will follow thee
Wherever thou dost lead.

2 Little eyes might lose the way,
Little feet might go astray;
I might weak and weary be,
But thou art strong for me. [Chorus]

3 Grief and want may be my foes,
Foolish sins my way oppose;
Full of courage I will be,
Whene'er I follow thee. [Chorus]

Source: Christ in Song: for all religious services nearly one thousand best gospel hymns, new and old with responsive scripture readings (Rev. and Enl.) #254

Author: L. M. Bateman

Pseudonym: Grace Glenn She was born on De­cem­ber 1843 in Mi­chi­gan.  Go to person page >

Text Information

First Line: Jesus, I will follow thee
Author: L. M. Bateman
Refrain First Line: I will follow thee

Timeline

Instances

Instances (1 - 16 of 16)Text InfoTune InfoTextScoreFlexScoreAudioPage Scan
Children's Praise and Worship #d85
Christ in Song #d289
Christ in Song: for all religious services nearly one thousand best gospel hymns, new and old with responsive scripture readings (Rev. and Enl.) #254TextPage Scan
Christian Work-songs #d95
Gems and Jewels #9Page Scan
Heart Songs : For Sunday Schools #97Page Scan
Jewels for Little Singers #d24
Little Branches No. 2: a collection of songs prepared especially for the primary and infant deparments of the sunday school #24Page Scan
Sabbath Songs for Tiny Tots #d32
Silver Gems in Song #d54
Songs of Cheer for Children #113Page Scan
Sunny Songs for Sweetest Singers No.3 #d24
The Church Hymnal: the official hymnal of the Seventh-Day Adventist Church #429
The Epworth Hymnal No. 2 #109Page Scan
The Gospel Song Sheaf: for Sunday schools and young peoples meetings, comprising primary songs, intermediate songs, gospel and special songs, and old hymns and tunes #15Page Scan
The Standard Sunday School Hymnal #282Page Scan
Suggestions or corrections? Contact us



Advertisements