We ask for donations here just twice a year, and this is one of those times. So, before you hit the "close" button on this box, would you consider a donation to keep Hymnary.org going? Even small amounts help, and they also let us know you're behind us and support what we do.

Last month, our Hymnary website had almost 1 million visitors from around the world: people like you who love hymns. To serve our users well takes money, and we have limited sources of revenue. This fund drive is one such source.

You can make your tax-deductible contribution by sending a check to Hymnary.org at 3201 Burton SE, Grand Rapids, MI 49546, or you can click the Donate button below. From the entire Hymnary.org team, our grateful thanks.

Jesus soll die Losung sein

Representative Text

1 Jesus soll die Losung sein,
da ein neues Jahr erschienen;
Jesu Name soll allein
denen zum Paniere dienen,
die in seinem Bunde stehn
und auf seinem Wege gehn.

2 Jesu Name, Jesu Wort
soll in den Geminden schallen;
und so oft wir nach dem Ort,
der nach ihm genannt ist, wallen,
mache seines Namens Ruhm
unser Herz zum Heiligthum.

3 Unsre Wege wollen wir
nun in Jesu Namen gehen;
geht uns dieser Leitstern für,
so wird Alles wohl bestehen,
und durch diesen Gnadenschein
Alles voller Segen sein.

4 Alle Sorgen, alles Leid
soll sein Name uns versüßen;
so wird alle Bitterkeit
uns zu Honig werden müssen.
Jesu Nam sei Sonn und Schild,
welcher allen Kummer stillt.


Source: Evang.-Lutherisches Gesangbuch #585

Author: Benjamin Schmolck

Schmolck, Benjamin, son of Martin Schmolck, or Schmolcke, Lutheran pastor at Brauchitschdorf (now Chrόstnik) near Liegnitz in Silesia (now Poland) was born at Brauchitschdorf, Dec. 21, 1672. He entered the Gymnasium at Lauban in 1688, and spent five years there. After his return home he preached for his father a sermon which so struck the patron of the living that he made Benjamin an allowance for three years to enable him to study theology. He matriculated, at Michaelmas, 1693, at the University of Leipzig, where he came under the influence of J. Olearius, J. B. Carpzov, and others, and throughout his life retained the character of their teaching, viz. a warm and living practical Christianity, but Churchly in tone and not Pietistic. In th… Go to person page >

Notes

Suggested tune: MEINEN JESUM LASS ICH NICHT

Tune

MEINEN JESUM LASS ICH NICHT (Ulich)


GROSSER GOTT (11171)

Also known as: FRAMINGHAM GROSSNER GROSSER GOTT HALLE HUNGARIAN MELODY LAUDAMUS PARIS PASCHAL STILLORGAN GROSSER GOTT was set to the German versification in the Katholisches Gesangbuch (see above). Variants of the tune abound; the version found in the Psalter Hymnal came from Johann Schicht's Allgem…

Go to tune page >


[Jesus soll die Losung sein] (Biermann)


Timeline

Instances

Instances (1 - 1 of 1)

Glaubenslieder #463

Include 56 pre-1979 instances
Suggestions or corrections? Contact us



Advertisements


It looks like you are using an ad-blocker. Ad revenue helps keep us running. Please consider white-listing Hymnary.org or subscribing to eliminate ads entirely and help support Hymnary.org.