During our last fund drive one donor said this: "I love hymns ... If you asked for money, it means you need it! Please keep the work going. And please, accept my widow's mite. God bless you."

She was right. We only ask for money twice a year, and we do so because we need it.

So, before you close this box and move on to use the many resources on Hymnary.org, please prayerfully consider whether you might be able to make a gift to support our work. Gifts of any amount are appreciated, assist our work and let us know that we have partners in our effort to create the best database of hymns on the planet.

To donate online via PayPal or credit card, use the Calvin University secure giving site (https://calvin.quadweb.site/giving/hymnary).

If you'd like to make a gift by check, please send it to: Hymnary.org, Calvin University, 3201 Burton Street SE, Grand Rapids, MI 49546.

And to read more about big plans for Hymnary, see https://hymnary.org/blog/major-additions-planned-for-hymnary.

Joy To The World

Representative Text

1 Joy to the world! sound forth
From land to land the story;
Th’incarnate God is come!
The Babe enshrined in glory.

Refrain:
To us a child is born,
To us a son is giv’n,
’Tis Jesus, Prince of Peace!
A pledge of love from Heav’n.

2 All wrapped in swaddling clothes
The tender Infant sleeping,
His cradle angels guard,
Their holy vigils keeping. [Refrain]

3 The heavn’ly host proclaim,
In joyful chorus singing,
God’s covenant of peace,
To man salvation bringing. [Refrain]

4 Glory to God on high,
His Son belovèd sending,
The world to reconcile,
Justice and mercy blending. [Refrain]

5 Praise Him, ye nations all,
The word of life believing,
With reverential love,
The priceless boon receiving. [Refrain]

Source: The Cyber Hymnal #10917

Author: Thomas Holme

Holme, Thomas, brother of the above, was born Aug. 8, 1793, and educated at Appleby Grammar School. Taking Holy Orders in 1817, he was for twenty years Head Master of Kirby Bavensworth Grammar School. Subsequently he was Vicar of East Cowton, Yorkshire, where he died Jan. 20, 1872. From Hymns & Sacred Poetry, 1861 (the joint work of himself and his brother1 James), the following hymns are taken:— 1. Behold the lilies of the field, How gracefully, &c. Flower Service. 2. Lord, in mine agony of pain. Resignation. 3. The Christian's path shines more and more. Growth in Holiness. This hymn previously appeared in a local collection about 1850. -- John Julian, Dictionary of Hymnology  Go to person page >

Text Information

First Line: Joy to the world! sound forth
Title: Joy To The World
Author: Thomas Holme
Meter: 6.7.6.7.6.6.6.6
Source: Hymns and Sacred Poetry (Christian Book Society, 1861)
Language: English
Copyright: Public Domain

Tune

DARMSTADT

Also known as: WAS FRAG ICH NACH DER WELT O GOTT DU FROMMER GOTT Composed by Ahasuerus Fritsch (b. Mücheln on the Geissel, near Merseburg, Germany, 1629; d. Rudolstadt, Germany, 1701), DARMSTADT first appeared in his Himmels-Lust und Welt-Unlust (1679). The melody was altered when it was published…

Go to tune page >


Media

The Cyber Hymnal #10917
  • PDF (PDF)
  • Noteworthy Composer Score (NWC)

Instances

Instances (1 - 1 of 1)
TextScoreAudio

The Cyber Hymnal #10917

Suggestions or corrections? Contact us



Advertisements


It looks like you are using an ad-blocker. Ad revenue helps keep us running. Please consider white-listing Hymnary.org or subscribing to eliminate ads entirely and help support Hymnary.org.