Hymnary Friends,

Please pardon this brief interruption, and please consider a gift today to support the work of Hymnary.org. Here's why.

Each month half a million people visit this website for free access to the most complete database of North American hymnody on the planet. But this project does not come without a cost, and we have limited sources of revenue. Twice a year we hold a fund drive, and these drives are critical to our future.

So if you benefit from Hymnary.org, would you consider a donation today? Even small amounts help, and they also let us know you're behind us and support what we do.

Click the Donate button below to be taken to a secure giving site. Or you can make your tax-deductible contribution by sending a check to Hymnary.org at 3201 Burton SE, Grand Rapids, MI 49546.

On behalf of the entire Hymnary.org team, our thanks.
Harry Plantinga

DARMSTADT

Composer: Ahasuer Fritsch

Born: De­cem­ber 16, 1629, Mücheln, Sax­o­ny. Died: Au­gust 24, 1701, Ru­dol­stadt, Ger­ma­ny. With help from the fam­ily of a young no­ble he tu­tored, Fritsch re­ceived a good ed­u­ca­tion, earn­ing his law de­gree from the Un­i­ver­si­ty of Jena in 1661. He lat­er be­came chan­cel­lor of the un­i­ver­si­ty and pres­i­dent of the Con­sis­to­ry of Ru­dol­stadt. He wrote on num­er­ous sub­jects, in­clud­ing an­ti­qui­ties, law, and re­li­gion, and col­lect­ed hymns. Hymns-- "Liebster Im­man­u­el, Herzog der Frommen" "Dearest Im­man­u­el, Prince of the Lowly" Music-- WAS FRAG' ICH NACH DER WELT --www.cyberhymnal.org/bio  Go to person page >

Tune Information

Composer: Ahasuer Fritsch (1679, a.)
Meter: 6.7.6.7.6.6.6.6
Incipit: 53215 56622 54321
Key: C Major
Source: Himmels-Lust, 1679
Copyright: Public Domain

Notes

Also known as:
  • WAS FRAG ICH NACH DER WELT
  • O GOTT DU FROMMER GOTT
Composed by Ahasuerus Fritsch (b. Mücheln on the Geissel, near Merseburg, Germany, 1629; d. Rudolstadt, Germany, 1701), DARMSTADT first appeared in his Himmels-Lust und Welt-Unlust (1679). The melody was altered when it was published in the 1698 Darmstadt Geistreiches Gesangbuch and in several other eighteenth-century German hymnals. The tune is also known as O GOTT, DU FROMMER GOTT (named after the Heermann text) and as WAS FRAG ICH NACH DER WELT (named after an association with a text in the Darmstadt hymnal). Fritsch grew up during the turbulent time of the Thirty Years' War, and his family was often forced to flee for their lives. He was educated at the University of Jena and later became chancellor of that university. He also served as president of the church's consistory in Rudolstadt and edited two collections of hymns. The harmonization comes from Cantata 45 by Johann S. Bach (PHH 7); he also used the tune in cantatas 64, 94, and 133. This noble tune has short phrases that should be sung in four long lines; observe small fermatas at the end of each of the first two lines. Use solid organ tone to support congregational singing in unison or in parts. Keep the energy lively. --Psalter Hymnal Handbook, 1989

Media

You have access to this FlexScore.
Download:
General Settings
Stanza Selection
Voice Selection
Text size:
Music size:
Transpose (Half Steps):
Capo:
Contacting server...
Contacting server...

Questions? Check out the FAQ

A separate copy of this score must be purchased for each choir member. If this score will be projected or included in a bulletin, usage must be reported to a licensing agent (e.g. CCLI, OneLicense, etc).

This is a preview of your FlexScore.
Christian Classics Ethereal Hymnary #274
  • Four-part harmony, full-score (PDF, NWC)
The Cyber Hymnal #4640
Text: Now Are the Days Fulfilled
  • Adobe Acrobat image (PDF)
  • Noteworthy Composer score (NWC)
  • XML score (XML)
The Cyber Hymnal #4651
Text: Now Yield We Thanks and Praise
  • Adobe Acrobat image (PDF)
  • Noteworthy Composer score (NWC)
  • XML score (XML)
The Cyber Hymnal #4917
Text: O God, Thou Faithful God
  • Adobe Acrobat image (PDF)
  • Noteworthy Composer score (NWC)
  • XML score (XML)
The Cyber Hymnal #7512
Text: What Is the World to Me?
  • Adobe Acrobat image (PDF)
  • Noteworthy Composer score (NWC)
  • XML score (XML)
The Cyber Hymnal #10917
Text: Joy To The World
  • PDF (PDF)
  • Noteworthy Composer Score (NWC)
Psalter Hymnal (Gray) #574
Text: O God, My Faithful God
  • Bulletin Score (melody only) (PDF)
  • Full Score (PDF, XML)
  • Bulletin Score (PDF)

Instances

Instances (1 - 37 of 37)

Ambassador Hymnal #244

Tune InfoScoreAudio

Christian Classics Ethereal Hymnary #274

Christian Worship #20

Text

Christian Worship #477

Page Scan

Common Praise #396

Complete Anglican Hymns Old and New #100b

Evangelical Lutheran Hymnary #107

TextPage Scan

Evangelical Lutheran Hymnary #446

TextFlexscorePage Scan

Evangelical Lutheran Worship #806

Audio

Glaubenslieder #296

TextPage Scan

Hymnal 1982 #108

Hymnal #376

Hymns for a Pilgrim People #78

TextFlexscorePage Scan

Lift Up Your Hearts #646

Lutheran Service Book #346

TextPage Scan

Lutheran Service Book #730

Lutheran Worship #187

Text

Lutheran Worship #371

Text

Lutheran Worship #372

Text

Lutheran Worship #418

TextPage Scan

Moravian Book of Worship #615

Presbyterian Hymnal #278

Psalms for All Seasons #35A

Text InfoTune InfoTextScoreAudioPage Scan

Psalter Hymnal (Gray) #574

TextPage Scan

Rejoice in the Lord #69

Seventh-day Adventist Hymnal #345

Audio

Small Church Music #1070

Audio

Small Church Music #1828

Audio

Small Church Music #2302

Audio

Small Church Music #4367

TextScoreAudio

The Cyber Hymnal #4640

TextScoreAudio

The Cyber Hymnal #4651

TextScoreAudio

The Cyber Hymnal #4917

TextScoreAudio

The Cyber Hymnal #7512

TextScoreAudio

The Cyber Hymnal #10917

TextPage Scan

Trinity Hymnal (Rev. ed.) #602

Page Scan

Trinity Psalter Hymnal #523

Include 23 pre-1979 instances
Suggestions or corrections? Contact us



Advertisements