Hymnary Friends,

We don't often ask for money.

But, before you hit the "close" button on this box, please consider a donation to keep Hymnary.org going.

You are one of more than half a million people who come here every month: worship leaders, hymnologists, hymn lovers and many more. Here at Hymnary.org, you have free access to the most complete database of North American hymnody on the planet. But this project does not come without a cost, and we have limited sources of revenue.

So if you benefit from Hymnary.org, would you please consider a donation today? Even small amounts help, and they also let us know you're behind us and support what we do.

You can make your tax-deductible contribution by sending a check to Hymnary.org at 3201 Burton SE, Grand Rapids, MI 49546, or you can click the Donate button below to be taken to a secure site.

On behalf of the entire Hymnary.org team,
Harry Plantinga

Kiss my eyelids, mother

Kiss me, mother, kiss me gently

Author: Peter P. Bilhorn
Published in 3 hymnals

Author: Peter P. Bilhorn

Pseudonyms: Irene Durfee; P. H. Rob­lin (a an­a­gram of his name). Bilhorn was born on Ju­ly 22, 1865 in Men­do­ta, Il­l­inois. His fam­i­ly name was orig­in­al­ly Pul­horn; it was changed by a judge in Ot­ta­wa, Il­linois, named Abra­ham Lin­coln. Peter and his bro­ther formed the Eu­re­ka Wa­gon and Carriage Works in Chi­ca­go, Il­linois. Lat­er, Pe­ter be­came in­volved in Gos­pel mu­sic and wrote some 2,000 Go­spel songs in his life­time. He al­so invent­ed a folding pump or­gan used at re­viv­als in the late 19th Cen­tu­ry, and found­ed the Bil­horn Fold­ing Or­gan Com­pa­ny in Chi­ca­go, Il­li­nois. His evangelistic work took him into all the states of the Union, Great Britain, a… Go to person page >

Text Information

First Line: Kiss me, mother, kiss me gently
Title: Kiss my eyelids, mother
Author: Peter P. Bilhorn
Refrain First Line: Sing to me, my darling mother

Timeline

Instances

Instances (1 - 3 of 3)Text InfoTune InfoTextScoreFlexScoreAudioPage Scan
Bells of Heaven #d206
Bells of Heaven: a Choice Collection of Hymns and Tunes "New and Old" #d182
Songs and Stories of Mother, Childhood, and Home #d30
Suggestions or corrections? Contact us



Advertisements