Hymnary Friends,

We don't often ask for money.

But, before you hit the "close" button on this box, please consider a donation to keep Hymnary.org going.

You are one of more than half a million people who come here every month: worship leaders, hymnologists, hymn lovers and many more. Here at Hymnary.org, you have free access to the most complete database of North American hymnody on the planet. But this project does not come without a cost, and we have limited sources of revenue.

So if you benefit from Hymnary.org, would you please consider a donation today? Even small amounts help, and they also let us know you're behind us and support what we do.

You can make your tax-deductible contribution by sending a check to Hymnary.org at 3201 Burton SE, Grand Rapids, MI 49546, or you can click the Donate button below to be taken to a secure site.

On behalf of the entire Hymnary.org team,
Harry Plantinga

Come and abide with me

Laden with sin, by all its ways

Author: L. M. Bateman
Tune: [Laden with sin, by all its ways beguiled]
Published in 1 hymnal

Audio files: MIDI

Full Text

1 Laden with sin, by all its ways beguiled,
Lost in mazes, burdened and oppressed,
Hark to the Christ Who calls in accent mild—
Ho! all ye weary, come to me and rest.”

Refrain:
Weary of sin, oh, come and rest with me,
Thirsty ones, come where living waters be,
Hungry and faint, the bread of life is free,
Night draweth near, come and abide with me.

2 Sad be the soul, in Him are light and joy;
Bowing in weakness, His is strength divine;
Earth’s wealth but dross, in Him is no alloy;
His is the way where heav’nly glories shine. [Refrain]

3 Empty and poor, in Him all fulness dwells;
In Jesus trusting, fear and doubting cease;
Sweetly His life eternal life foretells;
In Him abideth perfect love and peace. [Refrain]

Source: Consecrated Hymns #17

Author: L. M. Bateman

Pseudonym: Grace Glenn She was born on De­cem­ber 1843 in Mi­chi­gan.  Go to person page >

Text Information

First Line: Laden with sin, by all its ways
Title: Come and abide with me
Author: L. M. Bateman
Refrain First Line: Weary of sin, O come and rest

Instances

Instances (1 - 1 of 1)Text InfoTune InfoTextScoreFlexScoreAudioPage Scan
Consecrated Hymns #17TextAudioPage Scan
Suggestions or corrections? Contact us



Advertisements