During our last fund drive one donor said this: "I love hymns ... If you asked for money, it means you need it! Please keep the work going. And please, accept my widow's mite. God bless you."

She was right. We only ask for money twice a year, and we do so because we need it.

So, before you close this box and move on to use the many resources on Hymnary.org, please prayerfully consider whether you might be able to make a gift to support our work. Gifts of any amount are appreciated, assist our work and let us know that we have partners in our effort to create the best database of hymns on the planet.

To donate online via PayPal or credit card, use the Calvin University secure giving site (https://calvin.quadweb.site/giving/hymnary).

If you'd like to make a gift by check, please send it to: Hymnary.org, Calvin University, 3201 Burton Street SE, Grand Rapids, MI 49546.

And to read more about big plans for Hymnary, see https://hymnary.org/blog/major-additions-planned-for-hymnary.

'Tis the kingly one, the stranger

Listen, listen, he is there

Author: Jeremiah Eames Rankin
Tune: [Listen! listen! he is there]
Published in 10 hymnals

Audio files: MIDI

Representative Text

1 Listen! listen! he is there,
Knocking, knocking, worn with care;
’Tis the Kingly One, the Stranger,
He who comes from glory down;
Cradled once in Bethl’em’s manger,
Wearning now of thorns a crown.

2 Listen! listen! thee he seeks,
Knocking, knocking, yes, he speaks;
What poor soul, dost thou not know him?
With night’s dews his locks are wet;
Surely thou wilt kindness show him,
What tho’ vows thou dost forget.

3 Listen! listen! at the door,
Knocking, knocking, o’er and o’er;
“Sinner, sinner, long I’ve sought thee,”
This he says to you and me;
On the cross with blood I’ve bought thee,
“Will thou not my foll’wer be?”

4 Listen! listen! still the same,
Knocking, knocking, ’twas thy name;
Hark his accents, soft and tender!
Yes, I will unbar the door;
Enter, I make full surrender,
Reign within me evermore.

Source: Pearls of Praise #141

Author: Jeremiah Eames Rankin

Pseudonym: R. E. Jeremy. Rankin, Jeremiah Eames, D.D., was born at Thornton, New Haven, Jan. 2, 1828, and educated at Middleburg College, Vermont, and at Andover. For two years he resided at Potsdam, U.S. Subsequently he held pastoral charges as a Congregational Minister at New York, St. Albans, Charlestown, Washington ( District of Columbia), &c. In 1878 he edited the Gospel Temperance Hymnal, and later the Gospel Bells. His hymns appeared in these collections, and in D. E. Jones's Songs of the New Life, 1869. His best known hymn is "Labouring and heavy laden" (Seeking Christ). This was "written [in 1855] for a sister who was an inquirer," was first printed in the Boston Recorder, and then included in Nason's Congregational Hymn Book,… Go to person page >

Text Information

First Line: Listen, listen, he is there
Title: 'Tis the kingly one, the stranger
Author: Jeremiah Eames Rankin

Timeline

Instances

Instances (1 - 1 of 1)

Church Hymnal, Fifth Edition #169

Include 9 pre-1979 instances
Suggestions or corrections? Contact us



Advertisements


It looks like you are using an ad-blocker. Ad revenue helps keep us running. Please consider white-listing Hymnary.org or subscribing to eliminate ads entirely and help support Hymnary.org.