Dear Friend of Hymnary,

As you know, we don't ask for money too often. But we're asking now.

So before you hit the "close" button on this box, please consider a donation to keep Hymnary going.

More than half a million people come here every month -- worship leaders, hymnologists, hymn lovers and more -- people who now have access to the most complete database of North American hymnody on the planet thanks to this site. But keeping all of this afloat does not come without a cost, and we have limited sources of revenue. So if you benefit from Hymnary.org, would you please consider a donation today? Even small amounts help, and they also let us know you're behind us and support what we do.

You can make your tax-deductible contribution by clicking the Donate button below, or you can send a check to Hymnary at 3201 Burton SE, Grand Rapids, MI 49546.

On behalf of the entire Hymnary team,
Harry Plantinga

Now Are the Days Fulfilled

Full Text

1. Now are the days fulfilled,
God's Son is manifested,
Now His great majesty
In human flesh is vested.
Behold the mighty God,
By whom all wrath is stilled,
The woman's promised Seed--
Now are the days fulfilled.

2 Now are the days fulfilled,
Lo, Jacob's Star is shining;
The gloomy night has fled
Wherein the world lay pining.
Now, IsraeI, look on Him
Who long thy heart hath thrilled;
Hear Zion's watchmen cry:
Now are the days fulfilled.

3 Now are the days fulfilled,
The child of God rejoices;
No bondage of the Law,
No curses that it voices,
Can fill our hearts with fear;
On Christ our hope we build.
Behold the Prince of Peace--
Now are the days fulfilled.



Source: Evangelical Lutheran Hymnary #164

Translator: F. W. Herzberger

Born: October 23, 1859, Baltimore, Maryland. Died: August 26, 1930, St. Louis, Missouri. Educated at Concordia Seminary in St. Louis, Missouri, Herzberger pastored in Carson, Kansas; Chicago, Illinois; and Hammond, Indiana. He was also a pioneer missionary in Arkansas, became the first city missionary (in St. Louis) of the Lutheran Missouri Synod in 1899, and worked for many missionary and charitable causes. His works include: The Family Altar --www.hymntime.com/tch  Go to person page >

Author: Anonymous

In some hymnals, the editors noted that a hymn's author is unknown to them, and so this artificial "person" entry is used to reflect that fact. Obviously, the hymns attributed to "Author Unknown" "Unknown" or "Anonymous" could have been written by many people over a span of many centuries. Go to person page >

Text Information

First Line: Now are the days fulfilled
Title: Now Are the Days Fulfilled
German Title: Nun ist die Zeit erfüllt
Author: Anonymous (1746)
Translator: F. W. Herzberger
Meter: 6.7.6.7.6.6.6.6
Language: English
Copyright: Public Domain

Tune

DARMSTADT

Also known as: WAS FRAG ICH NACH DER WELT O GOTT DU FROMMER GOTT Composed by Ahasuerus Fritsch (b. Mücheln on the Geissel, near Merseburg, Germany, 1629; d. Rudolstadt, Germany, 1701), DARMSTADT first appeared in his Himmels-Lust und Welt-Unlust (1679). The melody was altered when it was publishe…

Go to tune page >


Timeline

Media

The Cyber Hymnal #4640
  • Adobe Acrobat image (PDF)
  • Noteworthy Composer score (NWC)
  • XML score (XML)

Instances

Instances (1 - 2 of 2)Text InfoTune InfoTextScoreFlexScoreAudioPage Scan
Evangelical Lutheran Hymnary #164TextPage Scan
The Cyber Hymnal #4640TextScoreAudio
Include 3 pre-1979 instances



Advertisements