Beautiful Realm of the West

Author: Jeremiah Eames Rankin

Pseudonym: R. E. Jeremy. Rankin, Jeremiah Eames, D.D., was born at Thornton, New Haven, Jan. 2, 1828, and educated at Middleburg College, Vermont, and at Andover. For two years he resided at Potsdam, U.S. Subsequently he held pastoral charges as a Congregational Minister at New York, St. Albans, Charlestown, Washington ( District of Columbia), &c. In 1878 he edited the Gospel Temperance Hymnal, and later the Gospel Bells. His hymns appeared in these collections, and in D. E. Jones's Songs of the New Life, 1869. His best known hymn is "Labouring and heavy laden" (Seeking Christ). This was "written [in 1855] for a sister who was an inquirer," was first printed in the Boston Recorder, and then included in Nason's Congregational Hymn Book,… Go to person page >

Text Information

First Line: O beautiful, beautiful realm of the West
Title: Beautiful Realm of the West
Author: Jeremiah Eames Rankin
Copyright: Public Domain

Timeline

Instances

Instances (1 - 5 of 5)
Page Scan

A Manual of Worship #292

Page Scan

Augsburg Songs No. 2 #41

Augsburg Songs, Nos. l and 2 Combined #d210

Songs of Praise and Prayer #d197

Page Scan

Songs of Praise and Prayer #328

Suggestions or corrections? Contact us



Advertisements


It looks like you are using an ad-blocker. Ad revenue helps keep us running. Please consider white-listing Hymnary.org or subscribing to eliminate ads entirely and help support Hymnary.org.