O Lord, how many miseries

Full Text

I. O Lord, how many Miseries
Assault and discompose my Peace;
The Path that leads to SION'S Gate
Is full of Thorns, and very streight.

II. How hard it is for Flesh and Blood
To seek the everlasting Good;
I know not where to turn my Face,
But, Christ! to thy redeeming Grace.

III. My Heart has never been dismay'd,
Whene'er to thee it look'd for Aid;
No Mortal yet was ever lost,
Who put in CHRIST alone his Trust.

IV. That thou art God, as well as Man,
Lord, thy redeeming Pow'r makes plain;
No greater Wonder has been heard,
Than this, that God in Flesh appear'd.

V. He sav'd us by his Death and Tomb,
From Sin, and from the Wrath to come:
My Jesu, Lord and God alone!
What Name is sweeter than thy own?

VI. No Grief can ever be so sore,
But thy Salvation cheers us more;
No Pain so raging but thy Name
Can still asswage and heal the same.

Vii. Nay, though my Flesh and Heart shou'd fail,
Thy Presence, Lord! will yet prevail;
Enjoying thee, and thy free Love,
I share the Bliss of Saints Above.

VIII. Thine would I be in Soul and Mind,
And leave Sin, Death, and Hell behind;
Nor can I better fix my Trust,
Than in the God of whom I boast.

IX. Thou never cast forsake thy Child,
That by thy Grace is reconcil'd;
Thou art the Shepherd of my soul,
That ever keeps me sound and whole.

Par the Second:

X. Thou art my Comfort and Renown,
My Treasure and eternal Crown;
No Tongue can tell, no Voice can sing
What Joy the Name of Christ doth bring.

XI. He that has Faith and Charity,
Can by Experience join with me;
I'd make this bold Assertion good,
And dare to seal it with my Blood.

XII. Were there no Joy in God for me,
'Twere better I should never be;
For he that has not CHRIST within,
Is dead in Trespasses and Sin.

XIII. My Soul's fond Bridegroom and Delight;
Thou Pearl, above all others bright,
In thee I justly more rejoice,
Than in the World's most glitt'ring Toys.

XIV. As often as I think on thee,
My Heart for Joy doth leap in me;
When e'er I fix in thee my Hope,
I find a Comfort bears me up.

XV. When in my Pain I pray and sing,
My Heart is quite another Thing;
Thy Spirit witnesses, that this
Is but the Fore-taste of thy Bliss.

XVI. Therefore while Life remains with me,
I'll bear the Cross and follow thee:
To Thee direct this Heart of mine;
Let it to Nothing else incline,

XVII. And aid me by thy mighty Grace,
With Joy to run my Christian Race;
Help me to conquer Flesh and Blood,
And make my Christian Warfare good.

XVIII. Preserve my Faith from Error free,
That I may live and die in Thee;
My Saviour, grant me my Desire,
Let me be Thine when I expire.

Source: Psalmodia Germanica: or, The German Psalmody: translated from the high Dutch together with their proper tunes and thorough bass (2nd ed., corr. and enl.) #125

Translator: Johann Christian Jacobi

Jacobi, John Christian, a native of Germany, was born in 1670, and appointed Keeper of the Royal German Chapel, St. James's Palace, London, about 1708. He held that post for 42 years, and died Dec. 14, 1750. He was buried in the Church of St. Paul's, Covent Garden. His publications included :— (1) A Collection of Divine Hymns, Translated from the High Dutch. Together with their Proper Tunes and Thorough Bass. London: Printed and Sold by J. Young, in St. Paul’s Churchyard; . . . 1720. This edition contains 15 hymns. Two years later this collection, with a few changes in the text and much enlarged, was republished as (2) Psalmodia Germanica; or a Specimen of Divine Hymns. Translated from the High Dutch. Together with their Proper Tunes… Go to person page >

Author: Martin Moller

Moller, Martin, son of Dionysius Moller, mason at Liessnitz (now Kroptädt), near Wittenberg, was born at Liessnitz, Nov. 11, 1547. He attended the town school at Wittenberg and the gymnasium at Görlitz, but was too poor to go to any university. In 1568 he was appointed cantor at Löwenberg in Silesia, but in April, 1572, was ordained as pastor of Kesselsdorf, near Löwenberg. In the autumn of 1572 he was appointed diaconus at Löwenberg, in 1575 pastor at Sprottau, and in July, 1600, became chief pastor at Görlitz. He preached his last sermon, Oct. 30, 1605, and died at Görlitz, March 2, 1606 (Koch, ii. 211, iv. 552, &c). Moller's hymns appeared in his two very popular devotional books, (I) Meditationes sanctorumpatrum, Görlitz, 1584;… Go to person page >

Text Information

First Line: O Lord, how many miseries
German Title: Ach Gott wie manches Herzeleid
Translator: Johann Christian Jacobi
Author: Martin Moller
Language: English
Copyright: Public Domain

Tune

BRESLAU

Alternative names: HERR JESU CHRIST, MEINS; HERR JESU CHRIST, MEINS LEBENS LICHT, LORD JESUS CHRIST, MY LIFE, MY LIGHT;

Go to tune page >


Timeline

Suggestions or corrections? Contact us



Advertisements