Dear Friend of Hymnary,

As you know, we don't ask for money too often. But we're asking now.

So before you hit the "close" button on this box, please consider a donation to keep Hymnary going.

More than half a million people come here every month -- worship leaders, hymnologists, hymn lovers and more -- people who now have access to the most complete database of North American hymnody on the planet thanks to this site. But keeping all of this afloat does not come without a cost, and we have limited sources of revenue. So if you benefit from Hymnary.org, would you please consider a donation today? Even small amounts help, and they also let us know you're behind us and support what we do.

You can make your tax-deductible contribution by clicking the Donate button below, or you can send a check to Hymnary at 3201 Burton SE, Grand Rapids, MI 49546.

On behalf of the entire Hymnary team,
Harry Plantinga

O risen Christ, who from Thy throne

Full Text

1 O risen Christ, who from Thy throne
Dost rule Thy Church, and hear Thine own,
Now seal by Thine almighty power
The covenants of this sacred hour.

2 Weave Thou Thy life through these new ties:
The light of love that round Thee lies
Circle the shepherd and the sheep,
And all our lives in safety keep.

3 The shepherd's Shepherd only Thou
Canst be: O Christ, walk with him now;
While our weak hands reach up to Thine,
To strengthen his with might Divine.

4 Thou in whose love Thy Church is blest,
Thy name alone be here confessed,
By holy lives be glorified,
While here Thy peace shall still abide.

Amen.

The Hymnal: Published by the authority of the General Assembly of the Presbyterian Church in the U.S.A., 1895

Author: Louis FitzGerald Benson

Benson, Louis FitzGerald, D.D., was born at Philadelphia, Penn., July 22, 1855, and educated at the University of Penn. He was admitted to the Bar in 1877, and practised until 1884. After a course of theological studies he was ordained by the Presbytery of Philadelphia North, in 1888. His pastorate of the Church of the Redeemer, Germantown, Phila., extended from his ordination in 1888 to 1894, when he resigned and devoted himself to literary and Church work at Philadelphia. He edited the series of Hymnals authorised for use by the General Assembly of the Presbyterian Church in the U.S.A., as follows:— (1) The Hymnal, Phila., 1895; (2) The Chapel Hymnal, 1898; and (3) The School Hymnal, 1899. Dr. Benson's hymnological writings are somewh… Go to person page >

Text Information

First Line: O risen Christ, who from Thy throne
Author: Louis FitzGerald Benson (1894, 1910)
Meter: 8.8.8.8
Language: English

Tune

LOUVAN


MELCOMBE (Webbe)

Also known as: ST. PHILIPS BENEDICTION GRANTON NAZARETH MELCOMBE was first used as an anonymous chant tune (with figured bass) in the Roman Catholic Mass and was published in 1782 in An Essay on the Church Plain Chant. It was first ascribed to Samuel Webbe (the elder; b. London, England, 1740; d.…

Go to tune page >


Timeline

Media

The Cyber Hymnal #5290
  • Adobe Acrobat image (PDF)
  • Noteworthy Composer score (NWC)
  • XML score (XML)



Advertisements